• TEXASTECH.COM // THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF TEXAS TECH ATHLETICS
  • OUR MISSION: TO EDUCATE, SERVE, AND GROW FEARLESS CHAMPIONS
2000-2001 Texas Tech Indoor Track

Updated Roster in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Men's Roster

NameHt.Wgt.Cl.-ExEventHometown/Last School
Josh Allen5-9150Fr-HSDistanceMesquite, Texas/Dr. Ralph H. Poteet HS
Michael Beasley6-3195So-1LJumps/DecathalonAbilene, Texas/Wylie HS
Dwayne Benoit6-2175Fr-HSDistanceAbilene, Texas/Cooper HS
JaCar Bray6-1175Fr-HSJumpsDallas, Texas/Lake Highlands HS
Robby Carey6-1185Fr-HSPole VaultWoodsboro, Texas/Woodsboro HS
Ryan Curry6-0225So-HSPole VaultLeague City, Texas/Clear Creek HS
Ryan Cruz5-8130So-1LDistanceShallowater, Texas/Shallowater HS
Orin Darrington5-10150Fr-HSSprintsAustin, Texas/Pfluggerville Connelly HS
Jon Decker5-11170So-TRSprintsHenrietta, Texas/McMurry Univ.
Adrian Dodds5-6135So-RSDistanceEl Paso, Texas/Cathedral HS
William Figueroa6-0165Jr-2LSprintsSan Antonio, Texas/Central Catholic
Carlos Francis5-9188So-1LSprintsFort Worth, Texas/Southwest
Antonio Franklin6-0165Sr-1LSprintsLa Puente, Calif./Mt. San Antonio College
Robby Gonzales5-8140So-RSDistanceIngleside, Texas/Rockport-Fulton HS
Jeremy Granger5-9140Fr-RSDistanceHobbs, N.M./Hobbs HS
Lewis Guy6-2180Fr-HSSprintsKilleen, Texas/Ellison HS
Reggie Hill5-10170Sr-TRDistanceAtlanta, Texas/Abilene Christian Univ.
J.R. Holder5-6165So-TRSprintsVernon, Texas/Abilene Christian Univ.
Nick Hulstrom5-9135Fr-HSDistanceClovis, N.M./Clovis HS
David Leigh5-10135Sr-1LDistanceGrapevine, Texas/Grapevine HS
Ryan Luna6-5220Sr-SQThrowsTijeras, N.M./Monzano HS
Joseph McCellon5-10155Fr-HSDistanceAlvin, Texas/Alvin HS
Tyson McKinney6-1160Fr-HSHurdlesSpur, Texas/Spur HS
Scott Moore6-2170Fr-HSDistanceMesquite, Texas/Dr. Ralph H. Poteet HS
Boniface Ndungu5-8115Sr-1LDistanceNairobi, Kenya/Dodge City CC
Branum Noble6-4220So-TRThrowsLubbock, Texas/Tarleton State
George Odom5-7150Sr-SQDistanceCedar Hill, Texas/Cedar Hill HS
Olavi Paavo6-0175So-TRDecathlonTallinn, Estonia/McNeese State
Julieon Raeburn6-3184Jr-TRSprintsTrincity, Trinidad/Abilene Christian Univ.
Chris Ramirez5-9140Fr-HSDistanceLubbock, Texas/Monterey HS
Brian Revell6-3180Fr-HSMiddle DistanceAmarillo, Texas/Randall HS
Bronzay Rivera5-10170Fr-HSSprintsOdessa, Texas/Permian HS
Justin Ritter5-11175Sr-TRMultiGroom, Texas/Angelo State
Andrew Schoppe5-9135Sr-SQThrowsHouston, Texas/Bellaire HS
Cullen Shaw6-1150Fr-HSDistanceLubbock, Texas/Coronado HS
Chris Thomas5-10140Jr-2LDistanceLubbock, Texas/Lubbock HS
Brian Wade5-11140So-1LDistanceRound Rock, Texas/McNeil HS
Jeremy Wheeler5-10176Fr-HSHurdlesDallas, Texas/Lincoln HS
Saidric Williams5-9160Fr-HSDistanceSan Angelo, Texas/Lakeview HS
Tom Williams6-1135Sr-SQDistanceHuntsville, Ala./Huntsville HS
Ken Wilson5-9155Fr-HSPole VaultLewisville, Texas/Lewisville HS
Gezachw Yossef6-0140Sr-1LDistanceAshdod, Israel/Nere-Amael HS
Jason Young6-1230So-1LThrowsDallas, Texas/W.W. Samuell HS

Women's Roster

NameHt.Cl.-ExEventHometown/Last School
Tracie Akerhielm5-8Fr-HSDistanceSulphur Springs, Texas/North Hopkins HS
Nancy Akor5-6So-SQSprintsHouston, Texas/Hastings HS
Tracy Anderson5-9Sr-1LThrowsBrownwood, Texas/Brownwood HS
Melonie Barrow5-9Jr-2LSprintsBronx, N. Y./George Washington HS
Megan Beaty5-5Fr-HSDistanceIdalou, Texas/Idalou HS
D'Andria Brigham5-7Fr-HSSprintsDallas, Texas/Justin Ford Kimball HS
Candice Cole5-6Jr-1LHeptathalonBurnet, Texas/Burnet HS
Leigh Daniel5-5Sr-3LDistanceLubbock, Texas/Monterey HS
Melissa Ernst5-7Fr-RSDistanceEl Paso, Texas/Franklin HS
Rachelle Evans5-4Fr-HSSprintsDallas, Texas/David W. Carter HS
Katy Godeke5-9Jr-SQThrowsCorpus Christi, Texas/Richard King HS
Tiffany Green5-7Fr-HSSprintsHamlin, Texas/Hamlin HS
Ngozi Iwu5-5Sr-3LSprintsHouston, Texas/Hastings HS
Emily Kepple5-5Fr-HSDistanceFlower Mound, Texas/Marcus HS
Brittney Lanehart5-9So-RSHeptathalonIraan, Texas/Iraan HS
Linsey Lawless5-8Fr-RSDistanceGeorgetown, Texas/Georgetown HS
Rebekah Lawless5-8Fr-RSDistanceGeorgetown, Texas/Georgetown HS
Katie Lyman5-5Fr-HSDistanceCheyenne, Wyo./Central HS
Jennifer Marable5-4Fr-HSDistanceCanyon, Texas/Canyon HS
Ashley Mitchell5-5Fr-HSSprintsHouston, Texas/Westbury HS
Katrina PetneyDistance
Kacie Petropoulos5-9Fr-HSPole VaultWoodsboro, Texas/Woodsboro HS
Ashley Ramsey5-8So-SQJumpsPetersburg, Texas/Petersburg HS
Megan Schuessler5-9So-SQThrowsLlano, Texas/Llano HS
Shannon Spaulding5-4So-1LDistanceRockport, Texas/Rockport-Fulton HS
Rachele' Stevenson5-7Fr-HSSprintsThe Colony, Texas/The Colony HS
Bridget Tidwell5-8Fr-HSDistanceCrawford, Texas/Crawford HS
Bliss Williams5-5Fr-HSSprintsAbilene, Texas/Wylie HS
Monique Wright-Cruse5-7Jr-2LSprintsPhiladelphia, Pa./George Washington HS
Tami Zachary5-5Sr-3LSprintsMidland, Texas/Midland HS

Head Coach:Wes Kittley (Abilene Christian '81)
Associate Head Caoch: Diane Wholey (Texas A&M '84)
Assistant Coach/Head Cross Country Coach: David Smith (Michigan State, '93)
Assistant Coach: Cliff Felkins
Assistant Coach: Chris Beene
Assistant Coach: Dion Miller (Texas Tech, '89)

  • Click here for a photo of some of this season's coaches.




  • Indoor Track Home

    HEADLINES
    Tracksters Complete Final Day of Texas Tech Classic

    Wright-Cruse sets ATC record in 55 meters, Tech Shines in Preliminaries

    Wright-Cruse sets ATC record in 55 meters, Tech Shines in Preliminaries

    RELATED LINKS
    NCAA.com Wire
    Email this to a friend


    Follow us!

    Instagram