• TEXASTECH.COM // THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF TEXAS TECH ATHLETICS
  • OUR MISSION: TO EDUCATE, SERVE, AND GROW FEARLESS CHAMPIONS
Red Raiders Wrap Up First Indoor Event

Jan. 19, 2002

Complete Results

LUBBOCK, Texas - Texas Tech claimed the top spot in 16 events in the Texas Tech Open, held Friday and Saturday at the indoor track in the Athletic Training Center (ATC) on the university campus. Following is a rundown of Tech's top finishes:

Megan Schuessler took first in the women's shot put, posting a throw of 43'01.50".

Brionne Yosten took second in the mile run posting a time of 5:18.10.

Monique Wright-Cruse took first in the 55-meter dash posting a time of 7.01. The 2001 Big IX Freshman of the Year, Tiffany Green, took second with a time of 7.08.

Latoya Fry took first in the 600-yard run posting a time of 1:31.80 and fellow Red Raider Ashley Mitchell took second with a time of 1:31.96.

Jennifer Marable took first in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 3:07.15.

Bridget Tidwell won the 5,000-meter run posting a time of 18:10.06 and teammate Kelly Blikre took second with a time of 18:24.66.

Geralda Dukuly took first in the women's long jump with a mark of 5.58m and fellow Red Raider Bliss Williams finished in second place with a mark of 5.34m.

Olivia Clardy won the women's weight throw with a mark of 16.15m and teammate Megan Schuessler took second with a throw of 12.04m.

Gerlda Dukuly took first in the triple jump with a mark of 39'04.50".

Licretia Sibley took second and provisionally qualified for nationals in the 400-meter run with a time of 53.21, and fellow Red Raider Rachelle Evans took third with a time of 56.73.

Nicole Gilliam took second in the 800-meter run posting a time of 2:20.82.

LaDonna Begelton finished second in the 200-meter run with a time of 25.13.

Bridget Tidwell took first in the 3,000-meter run with a time of 10:28.65. Kelly Blikse took second with a time of 10:39.92.

The women's TTU "A" relay team won the mile relay with a time of 3:42.36.

Albert Booker took second provisionally qualifying for nationals with a time of 47.19 in the 400-meter run.

Jonathan Johnson took first in the 600-yard run with a time of 1:10.07.

Brian Revell took first in the 1,000-meter run posting a time of 2:39.04.

Jason Young took second in the shot put with a mark of 15.34m and Ryan Curry took fifth with a toss of 14.42m.

Mike Beasley took first in the men's high jump with a mark of 2.06m and teammate Chad Pharis placed second with a mark of 2.06m.

Ken Wilson took first in the pole-vault with a mark of 4.60m.

Jason Young took first in the weight throw with a toss of 18.01m and teammate Ryan Curry took second with a mark of 17.75m.

Josh Allen took first in the 800-meter run posting a time of 1:56.50. Brian Revell took second with a time of 1:59.52 and fellow Red Raider Matt Wall took third with a time of 2:02.96.

Nick Hulstrom took first in the 3,000-meter run posting a time of 9:01.52. Rob Kalesky placed second with a time of 9:15.81.

The men's mile relay team took first with a time of 3:15.48.




Indoor Track Home

HEADLINES
Tracksters Complete Final Day of Texas Tech Classic

Wright-Cruse sets ATC record in 55 meters, Tech Shines in Preliminaries

Wright-Cruse sets ATC record in 55 meters, Tech Shines in Preliminaries

RELATED LINKS
NCAA.com Wire
Email this to a friend


Follow us!

Instagram