Rotating image
Early Bird Indoor Meet Results

Dec. 1, 2001

Texas Tech University                                     Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                             Texas Tech Early Bird                       Page 1
                       Lubbock, Texas - Saturday 12/01/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women Women's 55 Meter Dash

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ==== == === 1 Stephanie Hodge Unattached 7.09 2 2 Monique Wright-Cruse Texas Tech University 7.11 2 3 Talitha Belcher McMurry Univ. 7.32 2 4 Rachele Stevenson Texas Tech University 7.34 1 5 Corlis Burrell South Plains Unattached 7.48 2 6 Talila Harlmon McMurry Univ. 7.52 1 7 Kelli Moeller McMurry Univ. 7.78 1 8 Sunni Shore McMurry Univ. 7.93 1 9 Darcelle Edwards McMurry Univ. 7.96 2

Women Women's 200 Meter Dash

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ===== == === 1 Stephanie Hodge Unattached 24.72 2 2 Monique Wright-Cruse Texas Tech University 24.87 2 3 LaDonna Beoelton Texas Tech University 25.03 2 4 Ashley Mitchell Texas Tech University 25.53 1 5 Marissa Allshouse Texas Tech University 25.77 1 6 Rachele Stevenson Texas Tech University 25.90 1 7 Bliss Williams Texas Tech University 26.07 2 8 Geralda Dukuly Texas Tech University 27.08 1 9 Candice Cole Texas Tech University 27.45 1

Women Women's 400 Meter Dash

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == === 1 Licretia Sibley Texas Tech University 54.13 2 2 Rachelle Evans Texas Tech University 55.53 2 3 Talitha Belcher McMurry Univ. 59.70 1 4 Samantha Spaulding Texas Tech University 1:01.22 1 5 Nakera Rolle South Plains Unattached 1:02.28 1

Women Women's 800 Meter Run

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= === 1 Shannnon Spaulding Texas Tech University 2:09.78

Texas Tech University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Texas Tech Early Bird Page 2 Lubbock, Texas - Saturday 12/01/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women Women's 1 Mile Run

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= === 1 Shannnon Spaulding Texas Tech University 5:03.25 2 Mindy Sullivan Unattached 5:04.52 3 Tracie Ackerhelm Texas Tech University 5:23.31 4 Brionne Yosten Texas Tech University 5:26.58 5 Bridget Tidwell Texas Tech University 5:45.23 6 MaCee Thompson Texas Tech University 6:03.96 7 Emily Kepple Texas Tech University 6:33.29

Women Women's 3,000 Meter Run

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======== === 1 Angelica Ramiraeiz South Plains Unattached 10:46.39 2 Brionne Yosten Texas Tech University 10:46.45 3 Kelly Blikre Texas Tech University 10:53.46 4 Bridgett Pene South Plains Unattached 11:48.76 5 Stephanie Calhoun Texas Tech University 11:50.30

Women Women's 55 Meter Low Hurdles

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ==== === 1 Marissa Allshouse Texas Tech University 8.35 2 Shauna-Gaye Stephens Abilene Christian 8.46 3 Silva Yvonne McMurry Univ. 8.73 4 Candice Cole Texas Tech University 8.78 5 Adrienne Kerbow McMurry Univ. 8.91

Women Women's 4x400 Meter Relay

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======= === 1 TTU Texas Tech University 3:49.90 2 MCM McMurry Univ. 4:05.25 3 TTU "D" Texas Tech University 4:09.94 - TTU "E" Texas Tech University DNF - MCM "B" McMurry Univ. DNF

Texas Tech University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Texas Tech Early Bird Page 3 Lubbock, Texas - Saturday 12/01/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women Women's High Jump

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ===== === 1 Maresa Cadienhead Abilene Christian 1.81m 5'11.25 2 Becky Collins Unattached 1.76m 5'09.25 3 Jane McNeill Abilene Christian 1.60m 5'03.00 4 Bliss Williams Texas Tech Universi 1.50m 4'11.00 5 Sunni Shore McMurry Univ. 1.50m 4'11.00

Women Women's Pole Vault

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ===== === 1 Katie Eckley Abilene Christian 3.80m 12'05.50 2 Melissa Pundt Unattached 3.50m 11'05.75 3 Jane McNeill Abilene Christian 3.50m 11'05.75 4 Valerie Gorter Abilene Christian 3.20m 10'06.00 5 Cheyenne Oldham Unattached 3.20m 10'06.00 6 Angela Parks McMurry Univ. 3.20m 10'06.00 - Becky Collins Unattached NH - Brittney Laneharer Texas Tech Universi NH - Lori Major Texas Tech Universi NH

Women Women's Long Jump

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ===== === 1 Yvette Green Southwest Tx 5.68m 18'07.75 2 Darcelle Edwards McMurry Univ. 5.55m 18'02.50 3 Shauna-Gaye Stephens Abilene Christian 5.51m 18'01.00 4 Bliss Williams Texas Tech Universi 5.46m 17'11.00 5 Geralda Dukuly Texas Tech Universi 5.36m 17'07.00 6 Lakeshia Finch Abilene Christian 5.35m 17'06.75 7 Adrienne Kerbow McMurry Univ. 5.04m 16'06.50 8 Talila Harlmon McMurry Univ. 5.02m 16'05.75

Women Women's Triple Jump

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== === 1 Geralda Dukuly Texas Tech Universi 11.61m 38'01.25 2 Yvette Green Southwest Tx 11.41m 37'05.25 - Lakeshia Finch Abilene Christian FOUL - Talila Harlmon McMurry Univ. FOUL

Texas Tech University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Texas Tech Early Bird Page 4 Lubbock, Texas - Saturday 12/01/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Women Women's Triple Jump (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== === - Darcelle Edwards McMurry Univ. FOUL

Women Women's Shot Put

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== === 1 Megan Schuessler Texas Tech Universi 13.58m 44'06.75 2 Michelle Jackson McMurry Univ. 12.47m 40'11.00 3 Amy Williams Abilene Christian 11.98m 39'03.75 4 Brandy Lynch Abilene Christian 11.50m 37'08.75 5 Shalena Poindexter Abilene Christian 10.63m 34'10.50 - Bethany Graham McMurry Univ. FOUL

Women Women's Weight Throw

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== === 1 Olivia Clardy Texas Tech Universi 15.24m 50'00.00 2 Megan Schuessler Texas Tech Universi 13.57m 44'06.25 3 Bethany Graham McMurry Univ. 12.45m 40'10.25

Men Men's 55 Meter Dash

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ==== == === 1 Kevin Dilworth Unattached 6.35 3 2 Chris Dean UT San Antonio 6.39 2 3 Frances Ngapont UT San Antonio 6.49 3 4 Morris Brothers South Plains Unattached 6.52 2 5 Curtis Johnson UT San Antonio 6.53 3 5 Kelvin Porter South Plains Unattached 6.53 2 7 James Cantu UT San Antonio 6.70 1 8 Nate Dilworth UT San Antonio 6.73 2 9 Jason Reeves McMurry Univ. 6.76 2 10 Richard Gomez Unattached 6.77 1 11 Eddie Hicks McMurry Univ. 6.84 1 12 Ken Johnson McMurry Univ. 6.99 3 13 Joe Poorman McMurry Univ. 7.06 2 - De Wayne Rodriguez McMurry Univ. FS 2

Texas Tech University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Texas Tech Early Bird Page 5 Lubbock, Texas - Saturday 12/01/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Men Men's 200 Meter Dash

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ===== == === 1 Frances Ngapont UT San Antonio 21.69 3 2 Albert Booker Texas Tech University 21.70 3 3 Chris Dean UT San Antonio 22.20 2 4 Curtis Johnson UT San Antonio 22.23 3 5 Clevelland Johnson South Plains Unattached 22.52 2 6 Bronzay Rivera South Plains Unattached 22.64 2 7 Joseph King South Plains Unattached 22.71 2 8 Nate Dilworth UT San Antonio 22.76 3 9 Ricky Hunter Unattached 24.12 3 - Laurel Wright South Plains Unattached DQ 3

Men Men's 400 Meter Dash

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ===== == === 1 Andis Gable UT San Antonio 48.88 2 2 Lewis Guy Texas Tech University 49.33 3 3 Matt Stewart Texas Tech University 49.89 3 4 Ruben Silvas South Plains Unattached 50.17 1 5 Reggie Hill Unattached 50.55 2 6 Orin Darrington Texas Tech University 50.83 3 7 Evan Figueroa Unattached 51.20 1 8 Bobby Williams South Plains Unattached 51.24 1 9 Ricky McGrath Texas Tech University 52.93 1 10 De Wayne Rodriguez McMurry Univ. 53.66 2

Men Men's 600 Yard Run

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= === 1 Michael Lozano Texas Tech University 1:15.13 2 Jon Decker Texas Tech University 1:15.61 3 Anthony Joeris McMurry Univ. 1:18.67

Men Men's 800 Meter Run

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= === 1 Dave Sitzer South Plains Unattached 1:55.35 2 Josh Allen Texas Tech University 1:56.92 3 Brian Revell Texas Tech University 1:57.67

Texas Tech University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Texas Tech Early Bird Page 6 Lubbock, Texas - Saturday 12/01/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Men Men's 800 Meter Run (Continued)

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= === 4 Eric Baker Texas Tech University 2:00.34 5 Matt Wall Texas Tech University 2:02.51 6 Adam Bailey Texas Tech University 2:03.76

Men Men's 1,000 Meter Run

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= === 1 Daniel Sauls McMurry Univ. 2:48.92 2 Jose Banuelos UT San Antonio 3:00.56

Men Men's 1 Mile Run

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= === 1 Quian Smith Texas Tech University 4:16.22 2 Josephat Keino South Plains Unattached 4:16.23 3 Steve Maddox Texas Tech University 4:16.63 4 Joseph McCellon Texas Tech University 4:17.03 5 Dwayne Benoit Texas Tech University 4:32.68 6 Adam Lawless Texas Tech University 4:46.83 - Jerry Shore McMurry Univ. DNF - Dave Sitzer South Plains Unattached DNF

Men Men's 3,000 Meter Run

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= === 1 Nick Hulstrom Texas Tech University 9:05.76 2 Scott Moore Texas Tech University 9:09.99 3 Tom Williams Unattached 9:33.11 4 Alex Vera UT San Antonio 9:38.15 5 Rob Kalesky Texas Tech University 9:43.83

Texas Tech University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Texas Tech Early Bird Page 7 Lubbock, Texas - Saturday 12/01/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Men Men's 55 Meter High Hurdles

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ===== == === 1 Trafton Rodgers Unattached 7.31 2 2 James Cantu UT San Antonio 7.45 2 3 Justin Youngblood UT San Antonio 7.46 2 4 Indrek Turi Texas Tech University 7.46 2 5 Joe Poorman McMurry Univ. 7.73 2 6 Willie Saunders UT San Antonio 7.85 2 7 Bronzay Rivera South Plains Unattached 7.86 1 8 Kelvin Porter South Plains Unattached 7.87 1 9 Andy Landgrebe UT San Antonio 8.22 1 10 Ken Johnson McMurry Univ. 8.61 1 11 Daniel Sauls McMurry Univ. 11.25 1

Men Men's 4x400 Meter Relay

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS ===== =================================== ======= == === 1 TTU Texas Tech University 3:16.11 3 2 TTU "B" Texas Tech University 3:17.62 3 3 UTSA UT San Antonio 3:21.14 3 4 SPCU South Plains Unattached 3:22.24 2 5 TTU "D" Texas Tech University 3:27.99 2 6 TTU "C" Texas Tech University 3:31.49 2 7 UTSA "B" UT San Antonio 3:32.41 3 8 MCM McMurry Univ. 3:32.41 3 - TTU "E" Texas Tech University DNF 2

Men Men's High Jump

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ===== === 1 Mike Beasley Texas Tech Universi 2.10m 6'10.75 2 Chad Pharis Texas Tech Universi 2.05m 6'08.75 3 Olavi Paavo Texas Tech Universi 2.05m 6'08.75 4 Robbie Thompson UT San Antonio 1.95m 6'04.75 5 Todd Faubus Abilene Christian 1.95m 6'04.75 6 Ricky McGrath Texas Tech Universi 1.90m 6'02.75 - Tarrant Fuller Abilene Christian NH

Texas Tech University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Texas Tech Early Bird Page 8 Lubbock, Texas - Saturday 12/01/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Men Men's Pole Vault

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ===== === 1 Bobby Most Southwest Tx 5.31m 17'05.00 2 Ken Wilson Texas Tech Universi 4.90m 16'00.75 3 Jared Thornhill Southwest Tx 4.90m 16'00.75 4 Monty Clayton South Plains Unatta 4.75m 15'07.00 5 Seth Westmoreland Abilene Christian 4.75m 15'07.00 6 Mike Fowler Unattached 4.60m 15'01.00 7 Russell Dawphin UT San Antonio 4.60m 15'01.00 8 Seth Williams Texas Tech Universi 4.60m 15'01.00 9 Kyle Hierholzer Unattached 4.15m 13'07.25 - Buster McLain Unattached NH - Robby Carey Texas Tech Universi NH - Sammy Mumme Unattached NH - Wes Simpson Unattached NH - Mark Gibson Abilene Christian NH - Mark Sigler Abilene Christian NH - Jeremy Biernat Unattached NH - Calley Conner McMurry Univ. NH - Ty Baynes McMurry Univ. NH - Kenly Penn Abilene Christian NH

Men Men's Long Jump

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ===== === 1 Brian Veal Southwest Tx 7.47m 24'06.25 2 Kevin Dilworth Unattached 7.42m 24'04.25 3 Tarrant Fuller Abilene Christian 7.17m 23'06.25 4 Austin Parker Texas Tech Universi 6.85m 22'05.75 5 Ben Washington Abilene Christian 6.67m 21'10.75 6 Indrek Turi Texas Tech Universi 6.46m 21'02.50 7 Donald Kinney South Plains Unatta 6.43m 21'01.25 8 Justin Youngblood UT San Antonio 6.35m 20'10.00 8 Jason Simmons South Plains Unatta 6.35m 20'10.00 10 Ken Johnson McMurry Univ. 6.26m 20'06.50 11 Daniel Sauls McMurry Univ. 5.58m 18'03.75

Men Men's Triple Jump

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== === 1 Brian Veal Southwest Tx 14.84m 48'08.25 2 Ben Washington Abilene Christian 14.28m 46'10.25 3 Ross Rosonthal UT San Antonio 13.09m 42'11.50

Texas Tech University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Texas Tech Early Bird Page 9 Lubbock, Texas - Saturday 12/01/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Men Men's Shot Put

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== === 1 Manuel Brandeborn Abilene Christian 17.95m 58'10.75 2 Jason Reynosa UT San Antonio 16.97m 55'08.25 3 Jason Young Texas Tech Universi 15.29m 50'02.00 4 Britt Lively Abilene Christian 15.20m 49'10.50 5 Norh Abeita McMurry Univ. 14.95m 49'00.75 6 Ryan Curry Texas Tech Universi 14.93m 48'11.75 7 Trafton Rodgers Unattached 14.40m 47'03.00 8 Indrek Turi Texas Tech Universi 13.53m 44'04.75 9 Olavi Paavo Texas Tech Universi 12.83m 42'01.25 10 Tony Tomlinson South Plains Unatta 12.54m 41'01.75 11 Justin Youngblood UT San Antonio 12.14m 39'10.00 12 Shawn Ingram South Plains Unatta 11.69m 38'04.25 13 Andre McLendon UT San Antonio 11.39m 37'04.50 14 Daniel Sauls McMurry Univ. 10.17m 33'04.50

Men Men's Weight Throw

Finals - Results - Saturday 12/01/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ====== === 1 Jason Young Texas Tech Universi 18.30m 60'00.50 2 Ryan Curry Texas Tech Universi 17.68m 58'00.25 3 Brandt Taylor South Plains Unatta 14.98m 49'01.75

Official Gear of the
Texas Tech Red Raiders