• TEXASTECH.COM // THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF TEXAS TECH ATHLETICS
  • OUR MISSION: TO EDUCATE, SERVE, AND GROW FEARLESS CHAMPIONS
2008 Texas Tech Track & Field Roster




Coaches 

Men
NAMEPOS/EVENT(S)Year/Class-EXPHometown/High School/Last College
Lamont AdamsSprintsFR-HSRound Rock, TX/McNeil HS
Brandon AndersonSprintsFR-HSNew Orleans, LA/Woodland College Park HS
Eric AyalaDistanceSR-2LGroesbeck, Texas/Groesbeck
Paden BehrensJavelinSOBrady, Texas/Brady
Harrison BenjaminThrowsRS JR-2LHouston, Texas/Humble
David BostonDistanceJR-1LBelton, Texas/Belton
Jamaal ButlerSprintsJR-TRNassau, Bahamas/St. Augustines HS/South Plains College
Michael CastJavelinSR-1LPearland, Texas/Pearland/U of Texas-Arlington
Joshua CloughDistanceSO-TRDallas, TX/Allen HS
Noel ConradDistanceJRHarker Heights, Texas/Harker Heights
Logan CulottaDistanceFR-HSFlower Mound, TX/Flower Mound HS
Matt DavidsonDistanceFR-HSAledo, TX/Aledo HS
Jared EdePole VaultRS SOHarlingen, Texas/Harlingen
Bobby EversJumpsSR-3LBrownwood, Texas/Bangs
Anthony FlemonsJumpsSO-1LChildress, Texas/Childress
Daniel FordDistanceFR-HSNew Home, TX/New Home HS
Tim FosterSprintsSO-1LHouston, Texas/Cy Falls
Nick GreenDecathlonFR-HSHouston, TX/Cinco Ranch HS
Skye GreenSprintsFR-HSSweetwater, TX/Sweetwater HS
Aaron GreerDistanceRS SOAustin, Texas/Cedar Park
Bernard HammondsJumpsRS FRKeller, Texas/Keller Central
Shawon HarrisHurdlesSR-3LAbilene, Texas/Abilene
Rashad HawkSprintsRS FR-HSCopperas Cove, Texas/Copperas Cove
Cory HigginsDistanceSO-1LAbilene, Texas/Eula
Travon Hill-ChadwickJumpsJR-1LOwings Mills, Maryland/McDonogh School
Jansen HydeHurdles/JumpsJR-2LMesquite, Texas/Poteet
Paul JulmeusDistanceFR-HSMiami, FLa./Christopher Columbus
Silas KemboiDistanceSOIten, Kenya/St. Patrick's
Jeremy KightDistanceSOFlowermound, Texas/Flowermound
Samson Kipkoech TooDistanceFR-HSEldoret, Kenya/Tambach HS
Bill LawhornSprintsFR-HSAustin, TX/Giddings HS
Wouter Le RouxHurdlesFR-HSSouth Africa/Overkruin
Lyle LeongJumpsSO-1LAbilene, Texas/Abilene
Kurtis LimmerMiddle DistanceSO-TRLubbock, TX/Lubbock Cooper HS/University of Houston
Gilbert LimoDistanceFR-HSEldoret, Kenya/Tambach HS
Nathan LowryHurdlesJR-2LGrapevine, Texas/Grapevine
Brett McDanielThrowsRS FRWall, Texas/Wall
John MeansDistanceJR-1LVan Horn, Texas/Van Horn
Tyler MengesThrowsSO-TRSundown, TX/Sundown HS/South Plains College
Rodney MimsSprintsJR-2LLancaster, Texas/Lancaster
Omoghan OsaghaeHurdlesSO-1LLubbock, Texas/Monterey
Zach PlinarioHurdlesSORichardson, Texas/JJ Pearce
Brian PorterPole VaultSO-1LMaypearl, Texas/Maypearl
Waylon RandolphJumpsSO-1LHumble, Texas/Humble
Gil RobertsSprintsFR-HSOklahoma City, OK/Millwood High School
Edwin SangDistanceJREldoret, Kenya/Chebiseas Boys/Moi University
Jake SzotDistanceSOCypress, Texas/CyFair
Justin TurnerHigh JumpSOLevelland, Texas/Levelland
Pedro VargasDistanceSR-2LDel Rio, Texas/Del Rio
Chase WadeDistanceJR-TRArlington, TX/Juan Seguin HS/South Plains College
Julius WalkerSprintsSO-TRTexas City, TX/Texas City HS/Coffeyville Community College
Jamar WallLong JumpSO-1LPlainview, Texas/Plainview
Kelly WilsonPole VaultRS FRLewisville, Texas/Lewisville
Chuck ZavalaDecathlonRS FRBrownsville, Texas/St. Joseph's Academy
Women
NAMEPOS/EVENT(S)Year/Class-EXPHometown/High School/Last College
Amanda AlleyPole VaultJR-2LCrosbyton, Texas/Crosbyton
Janell AppelhansSprints/JumpsSOPerryton, Texas/Perryton
Chepleting BoitDistanceSREldoret, Kenya/Loreto Limuru
Jonisha BolewareSprintsSOLancaster, Texas/Lancaster
D'Andra CarterThrowsJR-2LRed Oak, Texas/Red Oak
Louise CoxSprintsSR-3LConverse, Texas/Judson
Asia DiazMiddle DistanceJR-2LGarland, Texas/Naaman Forest
Veronica DiLulloJumpsSO-1LAustin, Texas/McNeil
Michelle EdmanDistanceSOSpring, Texas/Klein
Tori EppersonDistanceSOKeller, Texas/Keller
Chelsea ErviDistanceFR-HSDallas, TX/Salado HS
Jasmine FlournoyHurdlesJRHouston, Texas/SP Waltrip/U. of New Orleans
Jessica GibbsPole VaultFR-HSTuscola, TX/Jim Ned HS
Christina GrahamMiddle DistanceJR-TREl Paso, TX/J.M. Hanks HS/Baylor University
Michelle GuzmanDistanceFR-HSGiddings, TX/Giddings HS
Sandra IwunzeHurdlesSO-1LHouston, Texas/Westbury
Shannon JacksonDistanceFR-HSHouston, TX/Westbury HS
Kearci JobeHeptathlonFR-HSKeller, TX/Keller Central HS
Julianne KennedyHeptathlonSR-3LSherman, Texas/Sherman
Irene KimaiyoDistanceSR-2LNairobi, Kenya/Loreto Limuru
Gladys KipsangDistanceSO-1LKeiyo, Kenya/Kapkenda Girls
Sally KipyegoDistanceJR-1LMarakwet, Kenya/Moi Kapcherop Girls/South Plains College
Patience KnightThrowsJR-1LSan Antonio, Texas/Tom C. Clark
Addison LeMasterDistanceFR-HSTulia, TX/Tulia HS
Kelsey LloydSprints/JumpsFR-HSAmarillo, TX/Amarillo High
Krystal LuxDistanceFR-TRAngelton, TX/Angleton HS
Amanda McKeehanDistanceFR-HSAbilene, Texas/Abilene High
Ozie OkolieThrowsRS SO-1LHouston, Texas/Alief Elsik
Katherine PriebeDistanceFR-HSMidland, TX/Midland High
Kayla SayeghDistanceFR-HSAustin, TX/Cedar Park High
Kelley SchulzPole VaultRS SR-2LWisconsin Dells, Wis./Wisconsin Dells
Tori SmithHurdlesJR-2LTemple, Texas/Temple
Keshima StarksSprintsJR-2LLancaster, Texas/Lancaster
Katie VeithPole VaultFR-HSFort Wayne, IN/Homestead HS
Kaci WesterveltDistanceFR-HSCoppell, TX/Coppell HS
Ashley WilliamsSprintsSO-TRMissouri City, TX/Hightower HS/Stephen F. Austin
Erica WorthySprintsJR-1LFt. Worth, Texas/North Crowley/Southwest Christian College


Coaches

Wes Kittley - Head Coach
Rock Light - Associate Head Coach
Diane Wholey - Associate Head Coach
Cliff Felkins - Assistant Coach
Dion Miller - Assistant Coach
Jon Murray - Assistant Coach
Todd Faison - Athletic Trainer
Joe Walker - Director of Track and Field Operations
Jason Young - Assistant Strength Coach
Kevin Chelimo - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Tyree Gailes - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Zach Glavash - Student Assistant
Zach Hall - Manager
Chris Kittley - Manager
Haron Lagat - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Eric Rosiles - Volunteer Pole Vault Coach
LaTosha Wallace - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Justin Wickard - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Andrae Williams - Student Assistant Coach

Fearless Fans Live Here

Follow us!

Instagram