• TEXASTECH.COM // THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF TEXAS TECH ATHLETICS
  • OUR MISSION: TO EDUCATE, SERVE, AND GROW FEARLESS CHAMPIONS
2009-2010 Roster
Coaches 

Men
NAMEPOS/EVENT(S)Year/Class-EXPHometown/High School/Last College
David BostonDistanceSR-1LBelton, Texas/Belton
Bryce BrownHurdlesJR-TREvansville, Indiana/Harrison HS/South Plains
Jamaal ButlerSprintsSRNassau, Bahamas/St. Augustines HS/South Plains College
Thomas Cattin-MassonMiddle DistanceFR-HSChambery, France/Lycee Marlioz
Matt DavidsonDistanceRS SOAledo, TX/Aledo HS
Zack DawsonDistanceSO-1LBig Spring, Texas/Big Spring HS
Jeremy DoddridgePole VaultRS FREl Paso, TX/Coronado HS
Casey FeltonMultisFR-HSAmarillo, Texas/Randall
Darrell GibbsThrowsRS FROdessa, TX/Odessa HS
Nick GreenDecathlonRS SOHouston, TX/Cinco Ranch HS
Bernard HammondsJumpsRS JRKeller, Texas/Keller Central
Rashad HawkSprintsRS JR-2LCopperas Cove, Texas/Copperas Cove
Markus HendersonSprintsSO-1LLewisville, Texas/
Cory HigginsDistanceSR-3LAbilene, Texas/Eula
Jansen HydeHurdlesSR-3LMesquite, Texas/Poteet
Valentino JulienDistanceFR-HSSan Jose, California/Willow Glenn
Silas KemboiDistanceSRIten, Kenya/St. Patrick's
Jeremy KightDistanceSRFlowermound, Texas/Flowermound
Bryce LambJumpsFR-HSChandler, Arizona/Chandler
Lyle LeongJumpsRS JR-1LAbilene, Texas/Abilene
Gilbert LimoDistanceJR-2LEldoret, Kenya/Tambach HS
Jamele MasonSprints/HurdlesSO-1LHouston, Texas/Spring Westfield HS
Brett McDanielThrowsRS JR-2LWall, Texas/Wall
Ryan McDowellSprints/HurdlesFR-HSOdessa, Texas/Permian
Tyler MengesThrowsSR-1LSundown, TX/Sundown HS/South Plains College
Max MillerPole VaultSO-HSSpring, Texas/Klein Collins
Nathan MillesDistanceJR-TRFlower Mound, Texas/Flower Mound HS/Alabama - Hunstville
Sampson OguntopeHurdlesFR-HSHuffman, Texas/Hargrave
Omo OsaghaeHurdlesSR-3LLubbock, Texas/Monterey
Zach PlinarioHurdlesSR-2LRichardson, Texas/JJ Pearce
Brian PorterPole VaultSR-2LMaypearl, Texas/Maypearl
Zachery QuinonesDistanceSRMcAllen, Texas/McAllen
Waylon RandolphJumpsSR-1LHumble, Texas/Humble
Gil RobertsSprintsJR-2LOklahoma City, OK/Millwood High School
Darrell RoddickJumpsSR-1LNorth Charleston, SC/Fort Dorchester HS/South Plains
Clayton SmithThrowsRS FR-HSFredericksburg, Texas/Fredericksburg HS
Boston SpivaPole VaultFR-HSArlington, Texas/Arlington
Brandon TuckerHurdlesSO-1LLewisville, Texas/Lewisville HS
Justin TurnerHigh JumpSRLevelland, Texas/Levelland
Chase WadeDistanceSR-TRArlington, TX/Juan Seguin HS/South Plains College
LaToy WilliamsSprintsJR-TRFreeport, Bahamas/St. George's/South Plains
Kelly WilsonPole VaultRS SO-1LLewisville, Texas/Lewisville
Julian WruckThrowsFR-HSBrismabe Queensland, Austrilia/
Chuck ZavalaDecathlonRS JR-1LBrownsville, Texas/St. Joseph's Academy
Women
NAMEPOS/EVENT(S)Year/Class-EXPHometown/High School/Last College
Erica AlexanderSprintsSO-TRFriendswood, Texas/Clear Brook/USC
Amanda AlleyPole VaultRS SR-3LCrosbyton, Texas/Crosbyton
Lillian BadaruDistanceSR-1LUganda//South Plains
Devin BaileyMiddle DistanceJR-TRCoppell, TX/Coppell HS/Houston
Purity BiwottDistanceJR-TREldoret, Kenya/Kapkenda/Wayland Baptist
Jonisha BolewareSprintsSRLancaster, Texas/Lancaster
Miara CaveHigh JumpFR-HSLive Oak, Texas/Roosevelt
Trudeann ClarkeSprintsSR-TRSt. Thomas, Jamaica/Vere Technical High School/New Mexico JC
Veronica DiLulloJumpsSR-1LAustin, Texas/McNeil
Amanda DowdyJumpsSO-HSLexington, TX/Lexington HS
Michelle EdmanDistanceJRSpring, Texas/Klein
Whitley EllisonThrowsFR-HSArlington, Texas/Grace Prep Academy
Tori EppersonDistanceSRKeller, Texas/Keller
Taylor EvansSprintsSO-TRPhoenix, Arizona/South Mountain/LSU
Terra EvansSprintsSO-1LPhoeniz, Ariz./South Mountain HS
Jessie GibbsPole VaultJR-1LTuscola, TX/Jim Ned HS
Meshawn GrahamSprintsSO-TRToledo, Ohio/Bowsher/Michigan
Roxie GreveSprinter/HurdlerSO-HSSugar Land, TX/Fort Bend Clements
Katie GrimesMultisFR-HSCanyon, Texas/Canyon
Michelle GuzmanDistanceSR-2LGiddings, TX/Giddings HS
Sandra IwunzeHurdlesSR-2LHouston, Texas/Westbury
Candace JacksonSprintsFR-HSDallas, Texas/Dallas Skyline
Shannon JacksonDistanceSR-2LHouston, TX/Westbury HS
Kearci JobeHeptathlonJR-1LKeller, TX/Keller Central HS
Caroline KarundeDistanceJR-TRNyeri, Kenya/South Tetu Girls/Wayland Baptist
Winrose KarundeDistanceJR-TRNyeri, Kenya/South Tetu Girls/Abilene Christian
Gladys KipsangDistanceSR-1LKeiyo, Kenya/Kapkenda Girls
Kelsey LloydSprints/JumpsJR-1LAmarillo, TX/Amarillo High
Amanda McKeehanDistanceJR-HSAbilene, Texas/Abilene High
Karlyn MeyersJavelinFR-HSChina Spring, Texas/China Spring
Ifeatu OkaforThrowsRS FR-HSHouston, Texas/Houston Westbury HS
Ozie OkolieThrowsRS SR-1LHouston, Texas/Alief Elsik
Adanna OnyiaThrowsSO-HSKaty, Texas/Cinco Ranch HS
Katherine PriebeDistanceJR-1LMidland, TX/Midland High
Kayla SayeghDistanceSRAustin, TX/Cedar Park High
Jamie SimanekSprints/HurdlesSO-HSPlano, Texas/Plano East HS
Kristyn SmithSprintsFR-HSSan Antonio, Texas/Churchill
Tori SmithHurdlesSR-2LTemple, Texas/Temple
Kaci WesterveltDistanceJRCoppell, TX/Coppell HS
Shade WeygandtPole VaultFR-HSMansfield, Texas/Mansfield
Janel WheelerSprintsFR/
Meagan WillinghamDistanceJR-TRBallinger, Texas/Ballinger/South Plains
Alanna WisePole VaultFR-HSAbilene, Texas/Cooper

Coaches

Wes Kittley - Head Coach
Rock Light - Associate Head Coach
Diane Wholey - Assistant Athletic Director
Cliff Felkins - Assistant Coach
Dion Miller - Assistant Coach
Jon Murray - Assistant Coach/ Head Cross Country Coach
Roy Williams - Assistant Coach
Todd Faison - Athletic Trainer
Jason Young - Assistant Strength Coach
Zach Glavash - Student Assistant
Zach Hall - Manager
Justin Hobbs - Volunteer Assistant Coach

Fearless Fans Live Here

Follow us!

Instagram