• TEXASTECH.COM // THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF TEXAS TECH ATHLETICS
  • OUR MISSION: TO EDUCATE, SERVE, AND GROW FEARLESS CHAMPIONS
2006-2007 Roster
Coaches 

Men
NAMEPOS/EVENT(S)Year/Class-EXPHometown/High School/Last College
Ryan AdkinsSprints/JumpsFR-HSRoscoe, Texas/Highland
Chris AshcraftPole VaultSR-In.:1L Out:2LAlbuquerque, N.M./La Cueva/University of New Mexico
Eric AyalaDistanceJR-2LGroesbeck, Texas/Groesbeck
Paden BehrensSprints/HurdlesFRBrady, Texas/Brady
Harrison BenjaminThrowsJR-2LHouston, Texas/Humble
David BostonDistanceSO-1LBelton, Texas/Belton
Blake BrazilThrowsFRSmyer, Texas/Anton
Daryl BurgessSprints/HurdlesSR-1LMiami, Fla./Norland/South Plains College
Michael CastThrowsJRPearland, Texas/Pearland/U of Texas-Arlington
Kevin ChelimoDistanceSR-In.:1L Out: 1LKabarnat, Kenya/Tenges/Tambach
Noel ConradDistanceSO-SQHarker Heights, Texas/Harker Heights
Jared EdePole VaultRS FR-HSHarlingen, Texas/Harlingen
Bobby EversJumpsJR-2LBrownwood, Texas/Bangs
Anthony FlemonsJumpsFR-HSChildress, Texas/Childress
Tim FosterSprintsFR-HSHouston, Texas/Cy Falls
Zach GlavashMiddle DistanceSR-1LChillicothe, Ill./Illinois Valley Central/Illinois
Aaron GreerDistanceSO-HSAustin, Texas/Cedar Park
Zach HallDistanceFR-HSSouthlake, Texas/Carroll
Bernard HammondsJumpsFR-HSKeller, Texas/Keller Central
Seth HarrisPole VaultSR-In.: 2L Out.: 3LBoyd, Texas/Boyd
Shawon HarrisSprints/HurdlesSR-3LAbilene, Texas/Abilene
Cory HigginsDistanceFR-HSAbilene, Texas/Eula
Travon Hill-ChadwickSprints/Hurdles/JumpsSO-1LOwings Mills, Maryland/McDonogh School
Jansen HydeSprints/Hurdles/JumpsSO-1LPoteet, Texas/Poteet
Gary JacksonSprints/HurdlesFR-HSKansas City, Mo./Park Hill
Steven JohnsonFR-HSCoppell, Texas/Coppell
Silas KemboiDistanceFR-HSIten, Kenya/St. Patrick's
Jeremy KightDistanceSO-HSFlowermound, Texas/Flowermound
Randall KlausPole VaultSR-2LAustin, Texas/Westwood
Lyle LeongLong Jump/High JumpFR-HSAbilene, Texas/Abilene
Nathan LowrySprints/HurdlesSO-1LGrapevine, Texas/Grapevine
Brett McDanielThrowsFR-HSWall, Texas/Wall
TJ McLartyPole VaultSR-2LLubbock, Texas/Coronado
John MeansDistanceSO-SQVan Horn, Texas/Van Horn
Rodney MimsSprintsSO-1LLancaster, Texas/Lancaster
Ricky NorrisSprintsSO-SQIrving, Texas/Irving
Marlon OdomSprints/HurdlesSR-3LKilleen, Texas/Ellison
Omoghan OsaghaeSprints/HurdlesFR-HSLubbock, Texas/Monterey
Zach PlinarioSprints/HurdlesFR-HSRichardson, Texas/JJ Pearce
Brian PorterPole VaultFR-HSMaypearl, Texas/Maypearl
Zachery QuinonesDistanceSO-TRMcAllen, Texas/McAllen
Waylon RandolphSprints/JumpsFR-HSHumble, Texas/Humble
Jamie RobinsonMultisSR-2LAnson, Texas/Clyde/South Plains
Edwin SangDistanceJR-TREldoret, Kenya/Chebiseas Boys/Moi University
Bryan ScottSprints/HurdlesSR-3LLubbock, Texas/Estacado
Wade SmithDistanceSO-HSCypress, Texas/CyFair
Jake SzotDistanceFR-HSCypress, Texas/CyFair
Justin TurnerHigh JumpFR-HSLevelland, Texas/Levelland
Jamar WallSprints/Long JumpFR-HSPlainview, Texas/Plainview
Brandon WashingtonSprintsFR-HSHouston, Texas/Thurgood Marshall
Kelly WilsonPole VaultFR-HSLewisville, Texas/Lewisville
Chuck ZavalaDecathlonFR-HSBrownsville, Texas/St. Joseph's Academy
Women
NAMEPOS/EVENT(S)Year/Class-EXPHometown/High School/Last College
Amanda AlleyPole VaultSO-1LCrosbyton, Texas/Crosbyton
Janell AppelhansSprints/JumpsFR-HSPerryton, Texas/Perryton
Jonisha BolewareSprintsFR-HSLancaster, Texas/Lancaster
D'Andra CarterThrowsSO-1LRed Oak, Texas/Red Oak
Violet ChemakwilaDistanceSR-1LMt. Elgon, Kenya/Kibuk Girls Secondary/Eregi J.C.
Misty ColeyHigh JumpSR-3LSan Angelo, Texas/Central
Louise CoxSprintsJR-2LConverse, Texas/Judson
Michlene DanielsDistanceFR-HSPearland, Texas/Pearland
Asia DiazMiddle DistanceSO-1LGarland, Texas/Naaman Forest
Veronica DiLulloJumpsFR-HSAustin, Texas/McNeil
Michelle EdmanDistanceFR-HSCircle Spring, Texas/Klein
Tori EppersonDistanceFR-HSKeller, Texas/Keller
Molly EvansDistanceJR-1LPlano, Texas/Plano East
Jasmine FlourneyHurdlesJR-TRHouston, Texas/SP Waltrip/U. of New Orleans
Sandra IwunzeSprints/HurdlesFR-HSHouston, Texas/Westbury
Julianne KennedyMultisJR-2LSherman, Texas/Sherman
Irene KimaiyoDistanceJR-2LNairobi, Kenya/Loreto Limuru
Gladys KipsangDistanceFR-HSKeiyo, Kenya/Kapkenda Girls
Sally KipyegoDistanceSO-TRMarakwet, Kenya/Moi Kapcherop Girls/South Plains College
Patience KnightThrowsSO-1LSan Antonio, Texas/Tom C. Clark
Katie LeonardDistanceSR-In.: 2L Out.: 3LBurkburnett, Texas/Burkburnett
Sequoia McKinneySprints/800FR-HSThornwood, Ill./Thornwood
Ozie OkolieThrowsRS FR-HSHouston, Texas/Alief Elsik
Tori PolkJumps/SprintsSR-In: X Out: 3LHewitt, Texas/Midway
Kelley SchulzPole VaultJR-2LWisconsin Dells, Wis./Wisconsin Dells
Tori SmithSprints/HurdlesSO-1LTemple, Texas/Temple
Keshima StarksSprints/Middle DistanceSO-1LLancaster, Texas/Lancaster
Jessica StovallDistanceSR-1LCisco, Texas/Cisco/South Plains College
Lindsey WalesheckPole VaultSR-3LCedar Park, Texas/Cedar Park
Lacy WilsonHigh JumpSR-3LShamrock, Texas/Shamrock
Erica WorthySprintsJR-TRFt. Worth, Texas/North Crowley/Southwest Christian College

Coaches

Wes Kittley - Head Coach
Diane Wholey - Associate Head Coach
Cliff Felkins - Assistant Coach
Rock Light - Assistant Coach
Jon Murray - Assistant Coach
Steve Silvey - Assistant Coach
Jason Young - Assistant Strength Coach
Todd Faison - Athletic Trainer
Tyree Gailes - Student Assistant Coach
Haron Lagat - Student Assistant Coach
Kathy Nwagbo - Manager
Lexi O'Neal - Manager
Eric Rosiles - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Joe Walker - Director of Track and Field Operations
Justin Wickard - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Andrae Williams - Student Assistant Coach

Fearless Fans Live Here

Follow us!

Instagram