• TEXASTECH.COM // THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF TEXAS TECH ATHLETICS
  • OUR MISSION: TO EDUCATE, SERVE, AND GROW FEARLESS CHAMPIONS
Coaches



Men
NamePos/Event(s)Year-Hometown/High School/Last College
adkins bradleyBradley AdkinsJumps7SRIdalou, Texas/Idalou
bautista miguelMiguel BautistaDistance3SOHarbor City, Calif./Long Beach Poly HS
bethel nigelNigel BethelSprints3SOMiami, Fla./Booker T. Washington
blunt clarkClark BluntDistance5JRFrisco, Texas/Heritage
borchardt graysonGrayson BorchardtSprints1FRFort Worth, Texas/All Saints Episcopal
bray brandonBrandon BrayPole Vault1FRChina Spring, Texas/China Spring
brown charlesCharles BrownJumps1FRWichita Falls, Texas/Hirschi
caldwell chrisChris CaldwellSprints7SRWildwood, Mo./Lafayette/Iowa Central CC
champlin stevenSteven ChamplinSprints3SOCastroville, Texas/Medina Valley HS
collins kyleKyle CollinsSprints5JRDeSoto, Texas/DeSoto
crisp vincentVincent CrispMiddle Distance1FRHuntersville, N.C./North Mecklenburg
culver treyTrey CulverJumps3SOLubbock, Texas/Coronado HS
dauphine coreyCorey DauphineSprints1FRPort Arthur, Texas/Memorial
foster alexAlex FosterMiddle Distance7SROakland, Calif./Castro Valley/City College of San Francisco
gayle coltenColten GayleSprints1FRCisco, Texas/Cisco
gonzales rileyRiley GonzalesDistance1FRGrapevine, Texas/Grapevine
grubb bradenBraden GrubbCombined Events1FRWest Monroe, LA/CHA Northeast
hudson andrewAndrew HudsonSprints1FRCibolo, Texas/Steele
jones c.j.C.J. JonesMiddle Distance3SOSt. Louis, Mo./Cardinal Ritter Prep
keter benardBenard KeterDistance5JRNakuru, Kenya//Cloud County CC
kieler wyattWyatt KielerDistance3SOEast Bernard, Texas/East Bernard HS
laselle grantGrant LaSelleDistance1FRIrving, Texas/Ranchview
latson joelJoel LatsonSprints1FRBellaire, Texas/Bellaire Episcopal
lopez erinErin LopezCombined Events/Jumps3SOLubbock, TX/Lubbock HS
mauritsen koryKory MauritsenMiddle Distance7SRArtesia, N.M/Artesia
mayoral jaredJared MayoralDistance3SORio Rancho, N.M./V. Sue Cleveland High
mcbride kareemKareem McBrideSprints7SRMoore's Island, The Bahamas//Southwest Christian
mickey toddTodd MickeyDistance3SOVictoria, Texas/Victoria West
padalecki kyleKyle PadaleckiPole Vault7SRSt. Hedwig, Texas/East Central
reynolds jasonJason ReynoldsDistance1FRMcKinney, Texas/McKinney Boyd
richards iii josephJoseph Richards IIISprints7SRBeaumont, Texas/Clifton J. Ozen
richmond calebCaleb RichmondHurdles1FRCypress, Texas/Cy-Fair
rivera nickNick RiveraDistance7SRLa Puente, Calif./Rowland
robb jackJack RobbMiddle Distance3SOLittleton, Colo./Littleton
ruiz antonioAntonio RuizPole Vault1FRTomball, Texas/Tomball
ruiz felixFelix RuizPole Vault3SOTomball, TX/Tomball HS
samuels michaelMichael SamuelsJumps5JRMiami, Fla.//South Plains
scott christopherChristopher ScottMiddle Distance1FRHouston, Texas/Houston Clear Lake
shepard isaacIsaac ShepardSprints1FRArlington, Texas/Arlington Seguin
smith jwJW SmithHurdles5JRElgin, Texas/Elgin High School
stoute hagenHagen StoutePole Vault1FRWall, Texas/Wall
tennon darienDarien TennonSprints5JRFort Worth, Texas/Trimble Tech
thompson kyleKyle ThompsonPole Vault7SRArgyle, Texas/Argyle
trice benBen TriceCombined Events3SOFort Worth, Texas/Christian HS
tuitoek evansEvans TuitoekDistance7SRKabartonjo, Kenya/Sacho/Moi University
vigil connorConnor VigilMiddle Distance3SORedlands, Calif./Redlands East Valley
weldon kirkKirk WeldonThrows3SOJacksboro, TX/Jacksboro
wondaferew ebenetherEbenether WondaferewDistance5JRDallas, Texas/Lake Highlands
zuniga joacimJoacim ZunigaDistance3SOEl Paso, Texas/Socorro HS

Women
NamePos/Event(s)Year-Hometown/High School/Last College
allen katyKaty AllenDistance5JRLaredo, Texas/J.B. Alexander
amershek kayleeKaylee AmershekDistance1FRAlbuquerque, N.M./Volcano Vista
bailey sarahSarah BaileyDistance5JRKaty, Texas/Katy
baker natalieNatalie BakerJavelin7SRLa Vernia, Texas/La Vernia
blunt baileyBailey BluntPole Vault3SOFrisco, TX/Heritage
bradley hannahHannah BradleyMiddle Distance1FRFlower Mound, Texas/Marcus
brown marikaMarika BrownSprints5JRLittle Elm, Texas/Little Elm/Texas State
caro jocelynJocelyn CaroDistance5JREl Paso, Texas/Socorro
carson hannahHannah CarsonThrows8RS SRChandler, Ariz./Chandler
cook haleyHaley CookPole Vault7SRCoppell, Texas/Coppell
greer jadeJade GreerMiddle Distance1FRHallsville, Texas/Hallsville
hanson lyndaLynda HansonDistance3SOOdessa, Texas/Permian
hinton kayleeKaylee HintonCombined Events1FRRockwall, Texas/Rockwall
jackson gionnaGionna JacksonJumps7SRFort Worth, Texas/Saginaw
jameson taylerTayler JamesonPole Vault3SOMesa, Ariz./Red Mountain
johnson tiffaniTiffani JohnsonSprints1FRDuncanville, Texas/Duncanville
landry laurenLauren LandryMiddle Distance1FRLubbock, Texas/Monterey
latham viershanieViershanie LathamJumps5JRMesquite, Texas/Mesquite
lewis alexisAlexis LewisThrows5JRFort Worth, Texas/North Crowley
limp saraSara LimpSprints1FRLos Alamitos, Calif./Los Alamitos
mcquaid kellyKelly McQuaidDistance7SRLongview, Texas/Longview/Texas-Tyler
monroe starrStarr MonroeJumps1FRBrownfield, Texas/Brownfield
morgan andiAndi MorganCombined Events5JRSunnyvale, Texas/Sunnyvale
mulholland maggyMaggy MulhollandDistance5JRLeague City, Texas/Clear Falls
murrell talajahTalajah MurrellSprints1FRSan Antonio, Texas/Converse Judson
nesmith amaniAmani NesmithJumps/Combined Events5JRPhiladelphia, Pa./Swenson Arts & Technology
okeke happinessHappiness OkekeThrows1FRKlein, Texas/Klein
osa god'stimeGod'stime OsaSprints1FRPlano, Texas/Plano West
parker adriaAdria ParkerSprints5JRDallas, Texas/Desoto
randolph riannaRianna RandolphDistance1FRSan Antonio, Texas/Southlake Carroll
redweik kirstenKirsten RedweikDistance3SOHouston, Texas/Home schooled
revell paetynPaetyn RevellJumps5JRDeSoto/DeSoto
rockwell taylorTaylor RockwellSprints1FRLancaster, Texas/Lancaster
schiller laurenLauren SchillerDistance1FRSugar Land, Texas/St. Agnes Academy
schunk hattieHattie SchunkDistance3SOAlbuquerque, New Mexico/La Cueva
smith maygenMaygen SmithMiddle Distance1FRFriendswood, Texas/Clear Brook
smith raygenRaygen SmithSprints/Hurdles1FRFriendswood, Texas/Clear Brook
stewart shaniceShanice StewartJumps/Hurdles7SRRialto, Calif./Carter/San Bernardino Valley
thompson natalieNatalie ThompsonCombined Events7SRAlba-Golden, Texas/Alba-Golden
timmons reeceReece TimmonsPole Vault5JRRobinson, Texas/Robinson
torres jasmineJasmine TorresDistance3SOEl Paso, Texas/Socorro HS
virgo cyreCyre VirgoJumps/Combined Events1FRFleetwood, Penn./Fleetwood Area
weaver alyssaAlyssa WeaverDistance3SOTalking Rock, Ga./Pickens High School
willis zarrieaZarriea WillisJumps1FRPhoenix, Ariz./Alhambra
wood blakeBlake WoodPole Vault5JRHico, Texas/Hico
wood meganMegan WoodPole Vault3SOAledo, TX/Aledo
younger laurenLauren YoungerDistance3SODallas, Texas/Ursuline Academy

Coaches and Staff
Wes Kittley - Head Coach
Diane Wholey - Assistant Athletic Director - Track & Field Operations
James Thomas - Associate Head Men's Coach - Men's & Women's Jumps/Combined Events
Dana Boone - Associate Head Women's Coach - Women's Sprints
Jon Murray - Assistant Coach/ Head Cross Country Coach
Cliff Felkins - Assistant Coach - Men's & Women's Throws
Calvin Robinson - Assistant Coach - Men's Sprints & Hurdles
Mark Chisum - Head Track & Field Athletic Trainer
Tom Slagle - Volunteer Assistant Coach - Pole Vault
Martin Puga Jr. - Volunteer Assistant -- Sprints/Hurdles
JaCorian Duffield - Volunteer Assistant Coach - Jumps
Cierra White - Volunteer Assistant Coach - Women's Sprints
Kole Weldon - Volunteer Assistant Coach - Throws
Gary Newell - Volunteer Assistant Coach - Sprints/Hurdles


Coaches
Wes Kittley | Head Coach
James Thomas | Associate Head Men's Coach - Men's & Women's Jumps/Combined Events
Dana Boone | Associate Head Women's Coach - Women's Sprints
Jon Murray | Assistant Coach / Head Cross Country Coach
Cliff Felkins | Assistant Coach - Men's & Women's Throws
Calvin Robinson | Assistant Coach - Men's Sprints & Hurdles
Tom Slagle | Pole Vault Coach
Volunteer Coaches
JaCorian Duffield | Volunteer Assistant Coach - Jumps
Gary Newell | Volunteer Assistant Coach - Sprints/Hurdles
Martin Puga Jr. | Volunteer Assistant Coach - Sprints/Hurdles
Kole Weldon | Volunteer Assistant Coach - Throws
Cierra White | Volunteer Assistant Coach - Women's Sprints
Support Staff
Diane Wholey | Assistant Athletics Director - Track & Field Operations
Felicia Martin Track & Field Sport Supervisor / Administrator
Suzanne Dickenson Academic Advisor
Mark "Buzz" Chisum | Head Track & Field Athletic Trainer
Amanda Dorsten Assistant Athletic Trainer
Matt Garlitz Strength & Conditioning
Dayna McCutchin Sport Dietician
Michael Minshew Assistant Director / Athletics Communications
Fearless

Follow us!

Instagram