Rotating image

ALAMO BOWL INFO: Alamo Bowl Week Schedule | Alamo Bowl Information | Texas Tech In The Alamo Bowl | Texas Tech Bowl History | Texas Tech Fan Events | Texas Tech Football Records | Game Tickets

GAME WEEK: Features | History | Preview | Opponent | Coaches Conference | All Americans | Weekly Stats

GAME DAY: Depth | Roster | Coach Quotes | Player Quotes | Game Notes

Dec. 17, 1996

Texas Tech Roster

    No  Player                Pos   Ht     Wt     Cl-Ex    Home Town / Last School    Major
    56  John Abendschan       DT    6-2    272    Sr-1L    Abilene, Texas / Cooper    Mathematics
    94  Kyle Allamon          TE    6-3    247    Fr-Rs    Lubbock, Texas / Monterey    Arts & Sciences Undecided
    29  Ty Ardoin             SLB   6-0    185    so-1L    Beaumont, Texas / West Brook    Arts & Sciences Undecided
    37  Anthony Armour        WLB   6-1    220    Sr-3L    Dallas, Texas / Carter    Sociology
    81  Tim Baker             WR    6-5    184    fr-Hs    Borger, Texas / Borger    Arts & Sciences Undecided
    18  Sheldon Bass          SE    5-10   192    So-1L    Odessa, Texas / Permian    Exercise and Sports Sciences
    59  Jason Belden          C     5-11   261    fr-Hs    San Antonio, Texas / Clark    Management
    39  Mike Benefield        CB    5-10   175    So-Sq    LaMarque, Texas / LaMarque    General Business
        Chris Birkholz        PK    6-0    171    fr-Hs    Temple, Texas / Temple    Pre-Dentistry
    23  Reagan Bownds         FS    5-10   170    so-1L    Eldorado, Texas / Eldorado    Agribusiness
    3   Darwin Brown          CB    5-11   163    Fr-Rs    Tyler, Texas / John Tyler    Arts & Sciences Undecided
    30  Jody Brown            R     6-0    200    Sr-3L    Cross Plains, Texas / Cross Plains    Exercise and Sports Sciences
    48  Eric Butler           MLB   6-1    251    Jr-2L    Wichita Falls, Texas / Hirschi    Restaurant, Hotel, Institutional Man.
    33  Toby Cantu            RB    5-10   166    Fr-Rs    Benavides, Texas / Benavides    Exercise and Sports Sciences
    77  Erik Carruth          OG    6-4    284    so-Sq    Rockport, Texas / Rockport-Fulton    Arts & Sciences Undecided
    36  Robby Cartwright      R     6-1    193    So-Sq    Boyd, Texas / Boyd    Exercise and Sports Sciences
    15  Sone Cavazos          QB    6-1    208    Sr-2L    Weslaco, Texas / Weslaco    Civil Engineering
    93  Corey Chandler        DT    6-5    258    Jr-2L    San Antonio, Texas / Churchill    Communications Studies
    52  Keith Cockrum         R     6-2    194    Fr-Rs    Goldthwaite, Texas / Goldthwaite    Finance
    62  Justin Collingsworth  OT    6-5    288    So-Sq    Pampa, Texas / Pampa    Mechanical Engineering
    52  William Culpepper     LB    6-0    222    fr-Hs    Cleburne, Texas / Cleburne    Arts & Sciences Undecided
    46  Keith Cumby           DE    5-10   209    So-Sq    Van, Texas / Van    Food & Nutrition
    86  Tony Daniels          DE    6-5    249    Jr-2L    Odessa, Texas / Permian    General Studies
    11  Tony Darden           CB    6-0    196    Jr-2L    San Antonio, Texas / Holmes    Communication Studies
    58  John DePasquale       OL    6-4    268    fr-Hs    Houston, Texas / Strake Jesuit    Pre-Physical Therapy
    45  Ryan Donahue          MLB   6-2    236    Sr-3L    Lubbock, Texas / Monterey    Civil Engineering
    24  Matt DuBuc            TB    5-8    173    Sr-3L    Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / Gibbons    General Studies
    26  Tim Duffie            WLB   5-11   218    Fr-Rs    Jefferson, Texas / Jefferson    Arts & Sciences Undecided
    68  Shane Dunn            OG    6-3    295    Sr-2L    Lubbock, Texas / Monterey    Mathematics
    32  James Easterling      TB    5-9    182    fr-Hs    Crowley, Texas / Crowley    Management
    22  Adrian Ervin          TB    6-0    204    Sr-1L    Houston, Texas / Cypress Creek    General Studies
    31  Joe Fite              FS    5-9    164    Jr-1L    San Antonio, Texas / Roosevelt    Marketing
    10  Brian Giddens         CB    5-10   171    fr-Hs    Tyler, Texas / John Tyler    Finance-Real Estate
    41  Chad Grant            FB    6-0    226    fr-Hs    Lubbock, Texas / Monterey    Arts & Sciences Undecided
    97  Jaret Greaser         KS    6-0    180    So-1L    Amarillo, Texas / Amarillo    Agribusiness
    50  Robert Haddon         C     6-3    275    So-Sq    Euless, Texas / Trinity    Exercise and Sports Sciences
    69  Aaron Hancock         NT    6-3    277    Jr-1L    Alvord, Texas / Alvord    Family Studies
    60  Jayson Hansen         OG    6-4    297    Jr-Rs    Kelowna, B. C., Canada / Kelowna    Exercise and Sports Sciences
    4   Byron Hanspard        TB    6-0    193    Jr-2L    DeSoto, Texas / DeSoto    Marketing
    82  Donnie Hart           SE    6-1    187    so-1L    Wolfforth, Texas / Frenship    Exercise and Sports Sciences
        Jonathan Hawkins      MLB   5-10   216    fr-Hs    Wichita Falls, Texas / Rider    Exercise and Sports Sciences
    88  Phillip Hayes         FL    6-0    178    Fr-Rs    Carrollton, Texas / Newman-Smith    Arts & Sciences Undecided
    14  Jeremy Hernandez      P     5-11   190    So-Sq    Midland, Texas / Midland    Biochemistry
    40  Harland Hill          FB    5-10   202    fr-Hs    Cedar Hill, Texas / Cedar Hill    Psychology
    49  Chris Hughes          WLB   5-11   208    So-1L    Commerce, Texas / Commerce    General Business
    12  Rickey Hunter         RB/DB 5-10   167    fr-Hs    Dallas, Texas / Kimball    Arts & Sciences Undecided
    95  P. J. Jasin           TE    6-2    253    Sr-Sq    Rockwall, Texas / Rockwall    Finance
    13  Dane Johnson          FS    5-11   195    jr-2L    Southlake, Texas / Carroll    Political Science
    7   Robert Johnson        SLB   5-11   194    Sr-3L    Lubbock, Texas / Estacado    Recreation & Leisure Services
    65  Casey Jones           OG    6-5    283    Sr-2L    Shepherd, Texas / Shepherd    Health
    90  Jason Jones           DT    6-1    314    fr-Hs    Dallas, Texas / Kimball    Accounting
    43  Ryan Jones            FB    6-2    229    Sr-1L    San Jose, Calif. / Del Mar    Communication Studies
    70  Kenneth Kacal         LB    6-1    220    So-Rs    Waxahachie, Texas / Waxahachie    Accounting
    75  Ben Kaufman           OT    6-5    277    sr-3L    Edinburg, Texas / North    Exercise and Sports Sciences
    72  Nick Lee              OT    6-7    321    So-1L    DeSoto, Texas / DeSoto    Biology
    8   Zebbie Lethridge      QB    6-0    192    Jr-2L    Lubbock, Texas / Estacado    Communication Studies
        Rory Malouf           OL    6-2    260    fr-Hs    Levelland, Texas / Levelland    BICH
    84  Josh Mashburn         TE    6-5    263    Sr-Sq    Merkel, Texas / Merkel    Exercise and Sports Sciences
    5   Kevin McCullar        OLB   6-3    205    Fr-HS    Irving, Texas / Nimitz    Arts & Sciences Undecided
    64  Steve McFadden        OL    6-5    272    fr-Hs    Houston, Texas / Wheatley    Substance Abuse Studies
    74  Cody McGuire          NT    6-5    276    Jr-2L    Crane, Texas / Crane    Exercise and Sports Sciences
    17  Malcolm McKenzie      SE    6-2    211    jr-2L    San Antonio, Texas / Holmes    Exercise and Sports Sciences
    6   Stacy Mitchell        FL    5-5    150    jr-2L    DeSoto, Texas / DeSoto    General Business
    12  David Nichol          WR    5-10   182    Fr-Rs    Dallas, Texas / Jesuit    Exercise and Sports Sciences
        *Ahndre Patterson     TE    6-4    250    jr-Tr    Dallas, Texas / Carter    Communication Studies
    99  Cody Patton           NT    6-6    279    So-1L    Electra, Texas / Electra    Interdisiplinary Agriculture
    71  Terry Patton          TE    6-1    285    fr-Hs    Wichita Falls, Texas / Rider    Zoology
    9   Rob Peters            QB    6-3    219    Fr-Rs    Katy, Texas / Katy    Accounting
        Chet Pharies          FS    6-0    189    fr-Hs    Clovis, N.M. / Clovis    Animal Science
    53  Zac Potter            DE    6-3    218    So-Sq    Marble Falls, Texas / Marble Falls    General Business
    1   Duane Price           CB    5-11   165    jr-1L    College Station, Texas / A&M Cons.    Exercise and Sports Sciences
    63  Jay Pugh              C     6-3    287    Jr-2L    Abilene, Texas / Cooper    Exercise and Sports Sciences
        Caleb Rains           DE    6-0    229    fr-Hs    Alto, Texas / Alto    Animal Science
    34  Montae Reagor         DE    6-2    249    so-1L    Waxahachie, Texas / Waxahachie    Exercise and Sports Sciences
    27  Rudolph Renda         FB    5-11   225    Fr-Rs    Keller, Texas / Keller    Construction Technology
    25  Brian Roberson        P     6-2    174    Fr-Rs    Richardson, Texas / Pearce    Civil Engineering
    20  Clint Robertson       RB    6-0    179    fr-Hs    Dallas, Texas / Hillcrest    Arts & Sciences Undecided
    51  John Robinson         MLB   5-10   196    So-1L    San Antonio, Texas / Marshall    Exercise and Sports Sciences
    98  Tony Rogers           KS    5-11   184    Jr-2L    Plano, Texas / Plano    Marketing
    47  Adrian Roland         WLB   6-0    210    Sr-Sq    Dallas, Texas / Carter    Sociology
    89  Taurus Rucker         DE    6-0    244    Fr-Rs    Denison, Texas / Denison    Arts & Sciences Undecided
        Kyle Sanders          OL    6-1    281    fr-Hs    Monahans, Texas / Monahans    History
    67  Lynn Scherler         OT    6-5    285    Sr-2L    Sheridan Lake, Colo. / Plainview    Agricultural Economics
    87  Field Scovell         FL    5-11   189    Sr-2L    Dallas, Texas / Hillcrest    General Business
    83  Kyle Shipley          MLB   6-3    232    Fr-Rs    Arlington, Texas / Martin    Accounting
        Brian Smith           OL    6-1    270    So-Rs    El Paso, Texas / Andress    Civil Engineering
    28  Oscar Solis           CB    5-8    172    Fr-Rs    Slaton, Texas / Slaton    General Business
    85  Brad Spinks           TE    6-4    235    Sr-3L    Duncanville, Texas / Duncanville    Marketing
    78  J.T. Sprouse          OG    6-2    286    Sr-Sq    Simi Valley, Calif. / Simi Valley    General Studies
    16  Matt Tittle           QB    6-3    209    So-Sq    Flower Mound, Texas / Marcus    Exercise and Sports Sciences
    96  Duane Toliver         DE    6-1    227    fr-Hs    Knox City, Texas / Knox City    Multidisciplinary Science
    21  Corey Turner          CB    5-9    171    So-1L    DeSoto, Texas / DeSoto    Sociology
    57  Kevin Ward            C     6-1    266    Sr-1L    Lubbock, Texas / Monterey    Dietetics
    19  Mark Washington       CB    5-11   181    fr-Hs    Sweeny, Texas / Sweeny    Business Administration Undecided
    66  Chris Whitney         OT    6-3    278    Jr-2L    Pampa, Texas / Pampa    Environmental Cons.,  Nat. Resources
    91  Tim Winn              TE    6-4    233    Fr-Rs    Longview, Texas / Pine Tree    Finance
    25  James Wright          DB    5-10   167    So-Hs    Temple, Texas / Temple    Exercise and Sports Sciences

Upper case classification denotes previous redshirt; *Transfer who must sit out 1996; Majors as of 10/96

Official Gear of the
Texas Tech Red Raiders