• TEXASTECH.COM // THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF TEXAS TECH ATHLETICS
  • OUR MISSION: TO EDUCATE, SERVE, AND GROW FEARLESS CHAMPIONS
Raiders Dominate Academic All-Big 12 Roster




Football Home

HEADLINES
Red Raider Football with Kliff Kingsbury Tonight

Red Raiders in the NFL: Week 7 Recap

Week 8 Football Press Conference Quotes and Video

RELATED LINKS
NCAA.com Wire
Email this to a friend

December 1, 1998

DALLAS, Texas - Top performers from the Big 12 on the field and in the classroom were recognized as the Big 12 Conference office announced its 124-member Academic All-Big 12 Football Team Monday afternoon.

"The number of student-athletes we have doing well in the classroom is exciting," said interim commissioner Dave Martin. "Not only is it exciting to see these players making a name for the Big 12 on the field, it's great to see them doing it in the classroom. We are proud of each and every one of our student-athletes excelling in their chosen major which will provide each of them with a bright future."

Texas Tech, with 17 student-athletes on the all-academic team, boasts three members with a perfect 4.00 grade point average in C Kyle Sanders (History), DE Robert Monroe (Accounting), and Raider Keith Cockrum (Finance). Other athletes posting a perfect 4.00 GPA on the list include Nebraska SLB Brian Shaw (Animal Science), Kansas State WR Brice Libel (Mass Communications), Missouri senior Jake Steuve (Biology), and Texas PK Kris Stockton (Biology).

Nebraska notched 28 names and 22 first-team players to the all-academic team, including second-team All-Big 12 members PK Kris Brown (3.76, Management), DB Mike Brown (3.23, Business Administration), and OL Chad Kelsay (3.63, Finance).

Oklahoma and Texas also hit double figures, with 10 team members each. Missouri and Oklahoma State posted nine while Baylor, Kansas and Iowa State had eight each.

Big 12 North Division champion Kansas State placed seven student-athletes on the list, including seven first-teamers. South Division winner Texas A&M had four first-team academic honorees. The two teams will meet in St. Louis for the third annual Dr. Pepper/Big 12 Football Championship in St. Louis Saturday, December 5. Some tickets still remain for the Championship game by calling 1-800-916-0084.

1998 Football Academic All-Big 12 Football Team

  • First Team Name Cl. Major Hometown Kyle Atteberry, Baylor Sr. Aviation Science Kingwood, Texas Andrew Obriotti, Baylor So. Pre-Business San Antonio, Texas Darwin Scott, Baylor Jr. Accounting Jasper, Texas Brian Sutton, Baylor Sr. Information Systems Benbrook, Texas Jason Larry, Baylor So. Pre-Business Amarillo, Texas Jason Lichte, Baylor Jr. Classics Topeka, Kansas Shane Cook, Colorado Jr. Accounting Lakewood, Colorado Adam Reed, Colorado Sr. EPO-Biology (Pre-Med) Boulder, Colorado Dustin Avey, Iowa State So. Management Ames, Iowa Todd Bandhauer, Iowa State Sr. Mechanical Engineering Crystal River, Florida Dave Brcka, Iowa State Jr. Biology West Des Moines, Iowa William Marsau, Iowa State Jr. Animal Science Hudson, Iowa Josh Rank, Iowa State So. Business Cedar Rapids, Iowa Adam Runk, Iowa State Fr. Pre-Business Stillwater, Minnesota Ryan Sloth, Iowa State So. Exercise & Sports Sci. Belmond, Iowa Tim Bowers, Kansas So. Pre-Med/Biology Columbus, Ohio Greg Erb, Kansas Jr. Pre-Med/Biology Lawrence, Kansas Charlie Hoag, Kansas Fr. Engineering Overland Park, Kansas Jason Stevenson, Kansas Fr. Pre-Physical Therapy Killeen, Texas Brandon Wier, Kansas Fr. Pre-Business Olathe, Kansas Steve Altobello, Kansas State So. Criminal Justice Manhattan, Kansas Monty Beisel, Kansas State So. General Studies Douglass, Kansas Brice Libel, Kansas State So. Business/Mass Comm. Wathena, Kansas Jonathan McGraw, Kansas State Fr. Business Manhattan, Kansas Travis Ochs, Kansas State Sr. Horticulture Overland Park, Kansas John Dausman, Missouri So. Finance Knob Noster, Missouri Tim Geiger, Missouri Jr. Finance Collinsville, Illinois Corby Jones, Missouri Sr. Communications Columbia, Missouri Cliff Smith, Missouri Sr. Agriculture Economics Chillicothe, Missouri Jake Steuve, Missouri Sr. Biology/Pre-Med Gladstone, Missouri Sean Applegate, Nebraska Jr. Pre-Education Lincoln, Nebraska Kris Brown, Nebraska Sr. Social Science Southlake, Texas Lance Brown, Nebraska Sr. Management Papillion, Nebraska Mike Brown, Nebraska Jr. Business Administration Scottsdale, Arizona Ben Buettenback, Nebraska Jr. Biological Science Hastings, Nebraska Jamie Burrow, Nebraska Fr. Biological Science Ames, Iowa Monte Christo, Nebraska Sr. Biological Science Kearney, Nebraska Matt Davison, Nebraska So. General Studies Tecumseh, Nebraska T. J. DeBates, Nebraska Jr. Fisheries & Wildlife Stewartville, Minnesota Ben Gessford, Nebraska Sr. Psychology Lincoln, Nebraska Adam Julch, Nebraska Jr. Math Omaha, Nebraska Chad Kelsay, Nebraska Sr. Finance Auburn, Nebraska Bill Lafleur, Nebraska Sr. Pre-Education Norfolk, Nebraska Billy Legate, Nebraska Sr. Pre-Education Clearwater, Nebraska Joel Makovicka, Nebraska Sr. Biological Science Brainard, Nebraska Greg McGraw, Nebraska Jr. Pre-Education Millville, New Jersey Brian Shaw, Nebraska Jr. Animal Science Deweese, Nebraska James Sherman, Nebraska Jr. Criminal Justice LeVerne, California Travis Toline, Nebraska Sr. Mechanical Engineering Wahoo, Nebraska Kyle Vanden Bosch, Nebraska So. General Studies Larchwood, Iowa Dave Volk, Nebraska Fr. Psychology Battle Creek, Nebraska Brandt Wade, Nebraska Sr. Biological Science Springfield, Nebraska Trent Alexander, Oklahoma State Sr. Animal Science Bristow, Oklahoma Blaine Cook, Oklahoma State Jr. Business Edmonton, Alberta, Canada Andrew Golembiewski, Okla St. Jr. Education Santee, California Taber LeBlanc, Oklahoma State Jr. Business Edmond, Oklahoma Clint Metcalf, Oklahoma State Sr. Zoology Hooker, Oklahoma Lindsay Sherrer, Oklahoma State Jr. Education Balko, Oklahoma Nathan Simmons, Oklahoma State Sr. FRCD Stillwater, Oklahoma Ryan Allen, Oklahoma Jr. Political Science Enid , Oklahoma Darryl Bright, Oklahoma So. Undecided Tulsa, Oklahoma Seth Littrell, Oklahoma So. Undecided Muskogee, Oklahoma Scott Ousley, Oklahoma So. Sociology-Criminology Seminole, Oklahoma Matthew Reeves, Oklahoma Jr. Zoology Grove, Oklahoma Gerald Williams, Oklahoma Sr. Management Decatur, Georgia Jeff Baker, Texas Jr. Government Austin, Texas Greg Brown, Texas So. Undeclared Baton Rouge, Louisiana Hodges Mitchell, Texas So. Business Dallas, Texas Richard Walton, Texas Sr. Liberal Arts Bay City, Texas Dusty Renfro, Texas Sr. Business Alvarado, Texas Roger Roesler, Texas So. Education Round Rock, Texas Kris Stockton, Texas Jr. Biology Katy, Texas Greg Knutson, Texas A&M Sr. Agribusiness Lakehills, Texas Seth McKinney, Texas A&M Fr. Business Management Austin, Texas Evan Perroni, Texas A&M Fr. Business Management Houston, Texas Christian Rodriguez, Texas A&M Fr. Biomedical Science Mesquite, Texas Chris Birkholz, Texas Tech Jr. Biology Temple, Texas Reagan Bownds, Texas Tech Sr. Agribusiness Eldorado, Texas Keith Cockrum, Texas Tech Sr. Finance Goldwaite, Texas Jaret Greasor, Texas Tech Sr. Agriculture Economics Amarillo, Texas Matthew Heider, Texas Tech So. Undecided Roswell, New Mexico Jeremy Hernandez, Texas Tech Sr. Biochemistry Midland, Texas Paul McClendon, Texas Tech So. Undecided Stamford, Texas Robert Monroe, Texas Tech Jr. Accounting Corpus Christi, Texas Cody Patton, Texas Tech Sr. Interdisciplinary Agri. Electra, Texas Rob Peters, Texas Tech Jr. Accounting Katy, Texas Brian Roberson, Texas Tech Jr. Engineering Richardson, Texas Kyle Sanders, Texas Tech Jr. History Monahans, Texas ing Scovell, Texas Tech So. Finance Dallas, Texas Kyle Shipley, Texas Tech Jr. Finance Arlington, Texas

  • Honorable Mention Luke Nichols, Baylor So. Undecided Beaumont, Texas Garner Simpkins, Baylor Sr. Finance Kewanee, Illinois Ryan Chiaverini, Colorado Jr. Broadcast News Corona, California Scott Nemeth, Colorado Fr. Communications Laguna Niguel, California Chris Anthony, Iowa State So. Political Science Bettendorf, Iowa Steve Bratten, Kansas Sr. Business Administration Arvada, Colorado Justin Glasgow, Kansas Sr. Sport Management Topeka, Kansas Harrison Hill, Kansas Fr. Pre-Business Wichita, Kansas Troy Hackney, Kansas State Sr. Horticulture Hays, Kansas Jake Havick, Kansas State So. Business Oakland, Iowa Kent Layman, Missouri Jr. Business Management Kirkwood, Missouri Jeff Marriott, Missouri Jr. General Agriculture Chillicothe, Missouri Todd Neimeyer, Missouri Sr. Communications Brookfield, Missouri Vince Sebo, Missouri Jr. Hotel & Restaurant Mgmt Spring, Texas Dan Alexander, Nebraska So. General Studies Wentzville, Missouri Clint Finley, Nebraska So. Pre-Education Cuero, Texas Josh Kohl, Nebraska Jr. Pre-Education Hastings, Nebraska Willie Miller, Nebraska So. Communication Studies Omaha, Nebraska Bobby Newcombe, Nebraska So. Psychology Albuquerque, New Mexico Wes Woodward, Nebraska Fr. Construction Management Omaha, Nebraska Bary Holleyman, Oklahoma Fr. Undecided Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Scott Kempenich, Oklahoma So. Social Studies Education Wagoner, Oklahoma Benjamin Panter, Oklahoma So. Undecided Stillwell, Oklahoma Demario Solomon, Oklahoma Sr. African American Studies Tulsa, Oklahoma Dwayne Levels, Okla. State Fr. Undeclared Richardson, Texas Russ Schwettmann, Okla. St. So. Education Edmond, Oklahoma David Aaron, Texas Sr. Undeclared Marshall, Texas Major Applewhite, Texas So. Undeclared Baton Rouge, Louisiana Michael Watson, Texas Sr. Business San Antonio, Texas Kris Kocurek, Texas Tech Fr. Undecided Caldwell, Texas Montae Reagor, Texas Tech Sr. Exercise & Sport Science Waxahachie, Texas Reggie Savage, Texas Tech So. Exercise & Sport Science San Angelo, Texas

  •  

     

    Fearless Fans Live Here

    Follow us!

    Instagram