• TEXASTECH.COM // THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF TEXAS TECH ATHLETICS
  • OUR MISSION: TO EDUCATE, SERVE, AND GROW FEARLESS CHAMPIONS
Big 12 Sets National Women's Basketball Attendance Records




Women's Basketball Home

HEADLINES
Battle Named to Preseason All-Big 12 Team

Lady Raiders Announce Coaching Clinic

Women's Basketball Gearing Up For New Season

RELATED LINKS
NCAA.com Wire
Email this to a friend

June 9, 2000

LUBBOCK, Texas - The Big 12 Conference, in just its fourth year of competition, took over the national conference attendance leadership for women's basketball from the Big Ten Conference, which had posted seven straight attendance crowns, according to the latest edition of the NCAA News.

The Big 12, riding the coattails of No. 2-ranked Texas Tech and No. 4 Iowa State, set national records in both total attendance at 802,419 and average per game at 4,720. The Big Ten was second with a league record in total attendance at 675,200 and 4,328 in average per game.

For the fourth straight year, Tennessee led the nation in home attendance. The Lady Vols totaled 230,116 fans and averaged 15,341 spectators in 15 games. Texas Tech rose to second place, averaging 12,741 per game and attracted 203,852 fans. Connecticut was third in attendance, averaging 11,632. Rounding out the top five was Iowa State at fourth with an average of 11,184 and Purdue was fifth with a 9,428 average.

Where the Big 12 Schools Ranked in the Nation

RankSchoolGamesAttendanceAve.
2Texas Tech16203,85212,741
4Iowa State16178,93611,184
10Texas1491,6796,549
14Nebraska1466,8054,772
20Kansas State1349,0683,774
34Kansas1439,6932,835
37Oklahoma1539,8802,659
41Colorado1537,7472,516
46Missouri2428,4792,034
57Baylor1323,0241,771
62Texas A&M1423,3641,669
63Oklahoma State1219,8921,658


 

 

Fearless Fans Live Here

Follow us!

Instagram