Rotating image

Texas Tech in Invitationals

ALL-TIME TOURNAMENT TITLES

1975
  • TAIAW Zone (8 teams) -- Defeated West Texas State 2-0; Lost to Abilene Christian 2-1 ; D. Howard JC 2-0; D. West Texas State 1-0; D. Abilene Christian 1-0; D. Sul Ross State 2-1; D. McMurry 2-0.
1976
  • New Mexico State (6) -- D. Eastern New Mexico 2-0; D. New Mexico 2-0; D. Texas-El Paso 2-0; D. Sul Ross State 2-0; D. New Mexico State 2-0.
  • Texas Tech Classic (5) -- D. New Mexico State 2-0; D. Angelo State 2-0; D. West Texas State 2-0; D. Abilene Christian 2-0.
  • Texas Wesleyan (12) -- D. East Texas State 2-0; Tied Texas 1-1; D. Texas 2-1; D. Midwestern State 2-0; D. North Texas 2-0; D. Texas Wesleyan 2-0.
  • TAIAW Zone (7) -- D. McMurry 2-1; D. Angelo State 2-0; D. Abilene Christian 2-0; D. West Texas State 2-0.
  • UT-Arlington (12) -- D. Stephen F. Austin 2-0; D. Texas Woman's 2-0; D. Angelo State 2-0; D. West Texas State 2-0; D. UT-Arlington 2-0; D. Texas Lutheran 2-1; D. Texas A&M 2-0.
1977
  • Texas Tech Classic (5)-- D. Sul Ross 2-0; D. Angelo State 2-0; D. Abilene Christian 2-0; D. New Mexico State 2-0.
  • TAIAW West Zone (6) -- D. Hardin-Simmons 2-0; D. McMurry 2-0; D. Abilene Christian 2-1; D. Sul Ross State 3-1; D. West Texas State 3-0.
1978
  • Texas Tech Classic (4) -- D. Sul Ross State 2-0; D. Eastern New Mexico 2-0.
1979
  • OU Sooner Invitational (4) -- D. Oklahoma State 3-0; L. to Oklahoma 3-0; L. to LSU 3-2; D. LSU 2-0; D. Oklahoma 2-0; D. Oklahoma 2-1.
1980
  • Texas Tech Classic (6) -- D. Sul Ross State 2-0; D. Abilene Christian 2-0; D.Eastern New Mexico 2-0; D. Oklahoma State 2-0; D. New Mexico St. 3-1.
  • Alabama (7) -- D. Ala-Birmingham 2-0; L. to Florida State 2-1; D. Memphis State 2-0; D. Central Florida 2-0; D. Miami FL 2-1; D. Alabama 2-0.
1981
  • Texas Tech Classic (6) -- L. to New Mexico State 2-1; D. West Texas State 2-0; D. Sul Ross State 2-1; D. Oral Roberts 2-0; L. to New Mexico 2-1; D. New Mexico 3-1; D. Oral Roberts 3-1.
1984
  • Texas Tech Classic (4) -- D. East Texas State 3-0; D. Angelo State 3-0; D. West Texas State 3-1; D. West Texas State 3-0.
1985
  • East Texas State (4) -- D. East Texas State 3-1; D. North Texas 3-1; D. West Texas State 3-0.
  • Eastern Kentucky (7) -- D. West Virginia 3-0; D. Eastern Kentucky 3-0; D. Indiana State 3-0; D. Eastern Kentucky 3-1.
1986
  • Oklahoma (4) -- D. Oklahoma 3-0; D. Southern Illinois 3-0; D. Tulsa 3-0.
  • Florida (4) -- D. Florida 3-2; D. Duke 3-2.
1988
  • New Mexico State (4) -- D. U.S. International 3-2; D. New Mexico St. 3-1; D. West. Kentucky 3-0.
1989
  • UC-Irvine (4) -- D. U. of San Diego 3-1; D. Eastern Washington 3-2; D. UC-Irvine 3-2.
1990
  • Arizona State (5) -- D. Cal State-Northridge 3-0; D. Cal-Irvine 3-0; D. Arizona State 3-2; D. Northern Arizona 3-1.
  • Auburn Invitational (5) -- D. Georgia 3-1; D. Georgetown 3-0; D. Auburn 3-0; D. Eastern Kentucky 3-0.
  • American Airlines Classic, Waco (4) -- D. Baylor 3-0; D. Lamar 3-1; D. Sam Houston St.3-0.
  • UT-El Paso (4) -- D. UT-San Antonio 3-0; D. Tulsa 3-0; D. UT-El Paso 3-0.
1991
  • New Mexico State (4) -- D. Cal Poly 3-0; D. New Mexico State 3-0; D. North Carolina 3-0.
  • Red Raider Classic (3) -- D. Sam Houston State 3-0; D. Illinois-Chicago 3-1.
  • Arkansas State (4) -- D. Southern Illinois 3-0; D. Tennessee 3-1; D. Arkansas State 3-1.
1992
  • Oklahoma Open (4) -- D. North Texas 3-0; D. Northern Arizona 3-1; D. Oklahoma 3-0.
1995
  • Iowa State Tournament (4) -- D. Rhode Island 3-0; D. Northern Illinoiis 3-0; D. Iowa State 3-2.
1996
  • Nevada-Reno's Taco Bell Invitational (5) -- D. Portland,Ore., 3-0; D. SMU 3-0; D. Wichita State 3-1; D. Nevada-Reno 3-0.
  • N.M. State Roadrunner Classic (4) -- D. Southwest Missouri State 3-1; D. New Mexico State 3-0; D. South Alabama 3-0.
  • Texas Tech Four Points Classic (4) -- D. Nevada-Las Vegas 3-0; D. North Texas 3-0; D. Virginia 3-1.
  • Northwest Arkansas Times Invitational (4) -- D. SMU 3-0; D. Stephen F. Austin 3-2; D. Arkansas 3-0.

RED RAIDER CLASSIC RESULTS

Year    Team Champion   Tech Finish
1976    Texas Tech      First
(N.M. State, Angelo State, Abilene Christian, West Texas State)
1977    Texas Tech      First   (Sul Ross State, Angelo State, New Mexico State, Abilene Christian)
1978    Texas Tech      First   (Sul Ross State, Angelo State, West Texas State, Eastern New Mexico)
1979    Oklahoma        Third   (Sul Ross State, West Texas State, Eastern New Mexico, Lubbock Christian)
1980    Texas Tech      First
(Sul Ross State, Abilene Christian, Eastern New Mexico, New Mexico State, Oklahoma State)
1981    Texas Tech      First   (New Mexico State, West Texas State, Sul Ross State, Oral Roberts, New Mexico)
1982    Oral Roberts    Third
(Texas-El Paso, Angelo State, Sul Ross State)
1983    Texas-Arlington Second  (Texas Wesleyan, West Texas State, Southwest Texas State)
Year    Team Champion   Tech Finish
1984    Texas Tech      First   (Angelo State, West Texas State, East Texas State)
1985    Texas Tech      First
(East Texas State, Univ. of North Texas, West Texas State)
1989    LSU             Third
(Wichita State, Arizona State)
1990    Texas Tech      First   (South Florida, Arkansas State, Texas-El Paso)
1991    Texas Tech      First   (Sam Houston State, Illinois-Chicago)
1992    New Mexico      Second  (Auburn, Gonzaga)
1993    Kentucky        Third   (Pepperdine, Montana)
1994    Florida         Fourth  (Iowa State, New Mexico State)
1995    Arizona State   Second  (Arkansas State, Eastern Michigan)
1996    Texas Tech      First   (Virginia, Nevada-Las Vegas, North Texas)

Official Gear of the
Texas Tech Red Raiders