Rotating image

Year by Year Records

-1975-
Record: 35-16
Date    Opponent                        W-L Scores
9/16    at West Texas State             L   5-15, 13-15
9/25    HOWARD COLLEGE                  W   15-7, 15-9
9/26    SUL ROSS ST.                    L   16-14, 14-16, 7-15
9/27    WEST TEXAS ST.                  L   6-15, 15-10, 11-15 
9/27    MCMURRY                         W   15-1, 15-2
9/29    at Abilene Christian            W   15-3, 15-13
9/29    at McMurry                      W   15-7, 15-6
10/1    HARDIN-SIMMONS                  W   15-10, 15-7
Texas Women's Tournament (Finished 6th)
10/3    vs Tarleton State               W   15-0, 15-0
10/3    vs Southwest Texas St.          W   15-4, 15-6
10/3    vs Midwestern State             W   15-1, 15-1          
10/4    at Texas Woman's U.             L   9-15, 9-15
10/4    vs UT-Arlington                 L   13-15, 15-8,  12-15
10/4    vs Texas                        W   13-15, 15-11, 15-12
10/4    vs Texas Wesleyan               W   15-4, 15-12
10/8    WEST TEXAS ST.                  L   15-6, 10-15, 11-15
10/8    MCMURRY                         W   15-1, 15-2
University of Houston Tournament (Finished 4th)
10/10   vs East Texas State             W   5-7, 15-2
10/10   vs Midwestern State             W   15-2, 15-3
10/11   at Houston                      L   8-15, 8-15
10/11   vs Lamar                        L   6-15, 15-12, 14-16
10/11   vs Abilene Christian            W   15-11, 17-15
10/14   at Hardin-Simmons               W   15-10, 15-7
10/14   at Abilene Christian            W   15-3, 16-14
10/15   vs Sul Ross St.                 L   15-11, 4-15, 4-15
10/21   ABILENE CHRISTIAN               W   15-11, 15-13
10/22   HOWARD COLLEGE                  W   15-9, 15-8
10/22   ODESSA COLLEGE                  W   15-5, 15-3
Lamar Tournament, Beaumont (Finished  3rd)
10/24   vs Tarleton State               W   5-3, 15-3
10/24   vs Houston                      L   8-15, 6-15
10/24   vs Texas Wesleyan               W   5-4, 15-1
10/24   vs Dallas Baptist               W   5-1, 15-2
10/25   at Lamar                        L   7-15, 15-9, 6-15
10/28   ODESSA COLLEGE                  W   15-4, 15-4
10/30   WEST TEXAS STATE                W   15-5, 15-4
10/30   ABILENE CHRISTIAN               L   11-15, 15-3, 11-15
Texas AIAW West Zone Tournament, Lubbock (Won)
10/31   HOWARD COLLEGE                  W   15-11, 15-11
10/31   WEST TEXAS STATE                W   15-13
10/31   ABILENE CHRISTIAN               W   15-0
11/1    SUL ROSS ST.                    W   9-15, 15-11, 15-13  
11/1    MCMURRY                         W   15-4, 15-2
11/1    HOWARD COLLEGE                  W   15-9, 15-9
11/1    NEW MEXICO STATE                W   15-5, 15-9
Texas-Arlington Tournament (Finished 3rd)
11/7    vs Texas A&M                    W   15-11, 11-15, 15-8
11/7    vs Sam Houston State            L   9-15, 9-15
11/8    vs Texas Wesleyan               W   15-5, 15-1
11/8    vs Texas Woman's                L   4-15, 6-15
11/8    vs Texas                        W   15-10, 15-11
Texas AIAW State Tournament, Austin (3rd in Pool)
11/14   vs Texas Woman's                L   12-15, 10-15
11/14   vs Texas A&M                    W   15-10, 9-15, 15-13
11/14   at Texas                        L   13-15, 15-10, 13-15
The Players: Mary Campbell, MVP;  5-7 Fr Cheryl Davis only players' names  found.
Head Coach: Janice Hudson
-1976-
Record: 56-7-1
Date    Opponent
New Mexico State Tournament (Won/6 teams)
9/10    vs Eastern New Mexico           W   15-4, 15-3
9/10    vs New Mexico                   W   15-4, 15-6
9/11    vs Texas-El Paso                W   15-7, 15-6
9/11    vs Sul Ross State               W   15-3, 15-13
9/11    at New Mexico State             W   15-3, 15-9
9/14    WEST TEXAS STATE                W   15-5, 15-3
9/16    at Hardin-Simmons               W   15-1, 15-11
9/20    at Angelo State                 W   11-15, 15-7, 15-3, 15-9
9/23    at West Texas State             W   15-7, 15-10
Texas Tech Invitational (Won/5 teams)
9/24    NEW MEXICO STATE                W   15-12, 15-2
9/24    ANGELO STATE                    W   15-4, 15-8
9/25    WEST TEXAS STATE                W   15-12, 15-8
9/25    ABILENE CHRISTIAN               W   15-5, 15-6
9/28    ABILENE CHRISTIAN               W   15-10, 15-4
9/28    MCMURRY                         W   15-4, 5-15, 15-7
Texas Wesleyan  Tournament (Won/12 teams)
10/1    vs East Texas State             W   15-5, 15-3
10/1    vs Texas                        T   6-15, 15-9
10/1    vs Texas                        W   15-8, 11-15, 15-11
10/2    vs Midwestern St.               W   15-2, 15-0
10/2    vs Angelo State                 W   15-8, 15-2
10/2    vs North Texas                  W   15-8, 16-14
10/2    at Texas Wesleyan               W   15-5, 15-3
10/5    ANGELO STATE                    W   15-3, 15-4
University of Houston Tournament (6th/20 teams)
10/8    vs Abilene Christian            W   15-1, 11-15, 15-12
10/8    vs S.F. Austin                  W   8-15, 15-7, 15-1
10/9    vs LSU                          W   15-1, 15-4
10/9    at Houston                      L   3-15, 10-15
10/9    vs Lamar                        L   7-15, 16-14, 9-15
10/12   HARDIN-SIMMONS                  W   15-4, 15-5
Sam Houston St Tourney, Huntsville TX (3rd/20 teams)
10/15   vs Baylor                       W   15-9, 15-6
10/15   vs San Jacinto                  W   11-15, 15-8, 15-9
10/15   vs San Antonio JC               W   15-2, 15-9
10/16   vs UT-Arlington                 W   12-15, 15-11, 15-12
10/16   at Sam Houston St.              W   15-2, 15-8
10/16   vs Houston                      L   8-15, 12-15
10/16   vs Lamar                        W   15-9, 15-3
10/19   MCMURRY                         W   15-6, 15-8
10/30   ABILENE CHRISTIAN               W   15-8, 15-10
AIAW West Zone , Albuquerque NM (Won/7 teams)
10/29   vs McMurry                      W   15-6, 10-15, 15-2
10/29   vs Angelo State                 W   15-2, 15-10
10/29   vs Abilene Christian            W   15-7, 15-12
10/30   vs West Texas State             W   15-12, 15-13
Texas-Arlington Tournament (Won/12 teams)
11/5    vs Stephen F. Austin            W   15-9, 15-7
11/5    vs Texas Woman's U.             W   15-3, 15-9
11/5    vs Angelo State                 W   15-7, 15-6
11/6    vs West Texas St.               W   15-8, 15-12
11/6    vs UT-Arlington                 W   15-12, 15-9
11/6    vs Tex.Lutheran                 W   9-15, 15-2, 16-14
11/6    vs Texas A&M                    W   17-15, 15-4
AIAW State Tournament , Canyon (6th/16 teams)
11/12   vs Sam Houston                  W   8-15, 15-7, 15-10
11/12   vs Stephen F. Austin            W   15-7, 15-6
11/12   vs Texas                        W   15-7, 15-9
11/13   vs Texas                        L   11-15, 15-9, 13-15
11/13   vs Lamar                        W   15-11, 16-14
11/13   vs Texas A&M                    L   7-15, 5-15
AIAW Regional, Nacogdoches (5th/13 teams)
11/19   vs Tulane                       W   15-5, 15-4
11/19   vs Lamar                        L   15-13, 13-15, 9-15
11/19   vs North Texas                  W   15-8, 16-14
11/19   vs Oklahoma                     W   15-7, 15-3
11/19   vs North Texas                  W   15-9
11/19   vs Lamar                        W   13-15
11/20   vs UT-Arlington                 L   7-15, 9-15
11/20   at Stephen F. Austin            W   15-7, 15-7
11/20   vs Sam Houston State            W   15-7, 15-10
The Players: Elsie Adams; Marcia Arnold; 5-7 Fr Betty Campbell; 5-7 Fr
Christy Cotton; Karen Daily; 5-7 So Cheryl Davis;  5-7 Fr Teresa Jones; Jr
Debbie Johnson; 5-7 Jr Ruth Knight; 5-8 Jr Lisa Love; Cindy McMillan; 5-7
Jr Lisa Pipes; Ruth Roman;  So Anita Wilson.
Head Coach: Janice Hudson
-1977-
Record: 42-19
Date    Opponent    
Texas Tech Tournament (Won/4 teams)
9/16    SUL ROSS ST.                    W   15-13, 15-7
9/16    ANGELO STATE                    W   15-13, 15-4                                                            
9/17    ABILENE CHRISTIAN               W   15-12, 15-12
9/17    NEW MEXICO ST.                  W   17-15, 19-17
9/20    ANGELO ST.                      W   15-11, 15-8, 15-12
North Texas State Tourney, Denton TX (3rd/10 teams)
9/23    vs Utah State                   L   13-15, 4-15
9/23    vs Lamar                        W   15-10, 15-13
9/23    vs Sam Houston St.              L   9-15, 6-15
9/24    vs UT-Arlington                 W   12-15, 15-12, 15-10
9/24    vs Baylor                       W   17-15, 10-15, 15-13
9/24    vs SW Missouri St.              L   15-6, 9-15, 15-9
9/24    vs Texas A&M                    W   15-11, 13-15, 15-13
9/25    UTAH                            L   15-8, 7-15, 13-15
Brigham Young Tourney, Provo UT (Tie 5/14 teams)
9/30    vs NE Colo.JC                   W   15-9, 15-4
9/30    vs Weber State                  W   15-3, 15-5
9/30    vs Portland Univ.               L   8-15, 16-17
10/1    vs Utah State                   L   13-15, 10-15, 14-16
10/1    vs NM State                     W   15-4, 15-9, 15-11
10/1    vs Texas                        W   16-14, 15-6, 15-9
10/4    ABILENE CHRISTIAN               W   15-3, 15-6
10/4    WEST TEXAS STATE                W   15-6, 15-10
Houston Tournament (6th/20 teams) 
10/7    vs LSU                          W   15-10, 15-5
10/7    vs NE OK State                  W   15-1, 15-1
10/7    vs Stephen F. Austin            W   15-10, 15-13
10/7    vs SW Missouri St.              L   11-15, 11-15
10/8    vs Texas Lutheran               L   9-15, 10-15, 15-12, 12-15
10/11   at Abilene Christian            W   15-7, 15-4
10/11   at McMurry                      W   15-5, 15-9
Sam Houston St.  Tourney, Huntsville TX (6th/14teams)
10/14   vs Stephen F. Austin            W   17-15, 15-5
10/14   vs SW Texas St.                 W   15-10, 15-7
10/14   vs Texas A&M                    W   15-3, 15-4
10/14   vs Houston                      L   15-12, 2-15, 13-15
10/15   vs Rice                         W   15-5, 15-5
10/15   vs Houston                      L   10-15, 7-15
10/18   WEST TEXAS ST.                  W   15-4, 15-4, 15-5
10/20   at West Texas St.               W   15-13, 13-15, 15-7, 15-11
10/25   at Angelo State                 W   15-13, 9-15, 15-6, 15-1
Texas AIAW West Zone , Abilene TX (Won/6 teams)
10/28   vs Hardin-Simmons               W   15-4, 15-3
10/28   vs McMurry                      W   15-10, 15-0
10/28   at Abilene Christian            W   15-4, 4-15, 15-9
10/29   vs Sul Ross                     W   15-7, 8-15, 15-8. 19-17
10/29   vs West Texas St.               W   15-5, 15-13, 15-7
UTA/Texas Wesleyan Tournament (4th/18 teams)
11/4    vs Texas Woman's Univ.          W   16-14, 15-12
11/4    vs Utah                         L   11-15, 12-15
11/4    at Texas Wesleyan               W   15-6, 15-6
11/4    vs Sam Houston St.              W   15-8, 15-7
11/5    vs SW Texas St.                 W   15-8, 15-7
11/5    vs North Texas                  W   15-10, 15-9
11/5    vs Texas A&M                    L   13-15, 9-15
11/5    vs Utah                         L   15-9, 2-15, 13-15
AIAW State Tournament , Arlington  (7th/8 teams)
11/11   vs Stephen F. Austin            W   15-13, 15-3
11/11   vs Baylor                       W   10-15, 15-13, 15-13
11/11   vs Lamar                        L   13-15, 15-7, 11-15
11/12   vs Lamar                        L   2-15, 6-15, 8-15
11/12   vs Houston                      L   11-15, 7-15, 15-12, 15-4, 3-15
AIAW Regional Tournament , Austin TX (6th/14 teams)
11/18   vs Tulane                       W   15-13, 15-3
11/18   vs North Texas                  W   15-3, 15-5
11/18   vs Lamar                        L   7-15, 18-16, 8-15
11/19   vs Texas A&M                    L   3-15, 15-6, 6-15
11/19   at Texas                        W   15-11, 15-6
11/19   vs UT-Arlington                 L   5-15, 13-15
The Players: 5-8 Fr Laura Borchardt; 5-8 So Lisa Burgher; 5-7 So Christy
Cotton; 5-7 Jr Cheryl Davis; Fr Josie Gomez; Fr Sarah Hoyt; Sr 5-7  Debbie
Johnson; 5-8 So Teresa Jones;  5-6 Fr Nancy Landry; 5-8 Sr Lisa Love; 5-10
Fr Barbara Lueke; 5-7 Ruth Meeks; 5-6 Fr Foydell Nutt; 5-7 Sr Lisa Pipes;
5-11 Fr Connie Pittman; 5-9 Fr Sonja Pittman.
Head Coach: Janice Hudson
-1978-
Record: 20-19-3
Date    Opponent
Texas Tech Invitational (Won/4 teams)
9/8     SUL ROSS ST.                    W   15-3, 15-7
9/9     EASTERN NEW MEXICO              W   15-2, 15-2
9/9     ANGELO STATE                    W   10-15, 15-12, 15-11
9/9     WEST TEXAS ST.                  W   7-15, 15-3, 15-3
9/12    at West Texas St.               W   15-5, 8-15, 15-4, 15-7
North Texas Tournament, Denton TX  (3rd in Pool)
9/15    at North Texas                  L   15-8, 5-15, 11-15
9/15    vs Oklahoma                     W   14-16, 15-10, 15-5
9/15    vs Texas Woman's Univ.          W   15-5, 15-8
9/16    vs SW Missouri                  L   9-15, 11-15
9/16    vs UT-Arlington                 L   4-15, 9-15
9/19    ANGELO STATE                    W   6-15, 15-6, 16-14, 15-11
San Diego State Tournament (3rd in Pool/20 teams)
9/22    vs Arizona                      T   15-6, 4-15
9/22    vs UC-Irvine                    T   16-14, 9-15
9/22    at San Diego St.                L   4-15, 5-15
9/22    vs Texas                        T    15-13, 1-15
9/22    vs UC-Riverside                 L   15-6, 6-15, 13-15
9/23    vs  U. San Diego                L   10-15, 5-15, 13-15
9/26    at Abilene Christian            W   15-9, 19-17, 15-13
BYU Tournament, Provo UT (5th Pool/11th overall)
9/29    vs Montana State                W   15-10, 15-5
9/29    vs New Mexico                   L   15-7, 15-17, 7-15
9/29    vs Arizona                      L   5-15, 5-15
9/29    vs Utah                         L   14-16, 12-15
9/29    vs Cal State-Long Beach         L   6-15, 14-16
9/30    vs Wyoming                      W   15-2, 15-3
9/30    vs Northern Colo.               W   15-12, 15-3
10/5    at Angelo State                 L   13-15, 15-9, 10-15, 14-16
10/10   ABILENE CHRISTIAN               W   15-11, 15-4
10/10   WEST TEXAS ST.                  W   15-13, 15-13
Houston Tournment (3rd in Pool)
10/13   vs Texas A&I                    L   15-11, 10-15, 7-15
10/13   vs Oklahoma                     W   15-7, 15-1
10/13   vs Texas                        L   17-15, 14-16, 11-15
10/13   vs Memphis State                W   15-11, 15-5
10/17   ANGELO STATE                    W   15-11, 15-5
Texas Tech Invitational (2nd/10 teams)
10/27   LUBBOCK CHRISTIAN               W   15-1, 15-11
10/28   EASTERN NEW MEXICO              W   15-2, 15-4
10/28   ANGELO STATE                    W   15-7, 15-8, 15-10
10/28   LAMAR                           L   10-15, 4-15, 15-13, 15-11, 13-15
Texas AIAW State Tournament, Houston 
11/3    vs Texas Woman's Univ.          W#  15-6, 15-6
11/3    vs West Texas St.               W#  15-3, 15-7
11/3    vs Houston                      L   10-15, 10-15
11/4    vs Texas A&M                    L   10-15, 14-16
11/4    vs Baylor                       L   10-15, 12-15
# Tech later forfeited, ineligible player .     
 Home matches at  Women's Gym      
  $ --   Nationally ranked opponent  
The Players: 5-8 So Laura Borchardt; 5-7 Jr Christy Cotton; 5-7 Sr Cheryl
Davis; 6-0 Fr Rhonda Farley; 5-9 Fr Valerie Earl; 5-8 Jr Teresa Jones; 5-10
So Barbara Lueke; 5-7 So Foydell Nutt;  5-11 So Connie Pittman; 5-9 So
Sonya Pittman;  Fr Cindy Pippery; 5-9 Fr Carolyn Tubbs; 5-9 Fr Shelly
Williams.
Head Coach: Janice Hudson
-1979-
Record: 34-23-1
Date    Opponent
9/6 OKLAHOMA                            W   15-12, 15-8, 15-4
Texas Tech Invitational (3rd/8 teams)
9/7 SUL ROSS ST.                        W   11-15, 15-4, 15-8
9/7 LUBBOCK CHRISTIAN                   W   15-10, 15-4
9/7 EASTERN NEW MEXICO                  W   15-10, 15-4
9/8 OKLAHOMA                            L   14-16, 15-17, 11-15
9/11    WEST TEXAS ST.                  W   15-10, 15-5, 15-10
North Texas State Tournament, Denton (4th/12 teaams)
9/14    vs SW Missouri                  W   15-7, 15-5
9/14    vs Oklahoma                     L   7-15, 17-15, 13-15
9/14    vs Texas A&M                    W   7-15, 17-15, 13-15
9/15    at North Texas                  W   15-13, 15-11
9/15    vs Stephen F. Austin            W   15-5, 15-4
9/15    vs Nebraska                     L   5-15, 15-11, 3-15
9/15    vs Oklahoma                     L   15-13, 11-15, 13-15
9/18    ENMU                            W   15-0, 15-13, 15-6
San Diego State Tournament (5th in Pool)
9/21    vs Southern Calif.              L   4-15, 6-15
9/21    vs Minnesota                    L   13-15, 6-15
9/21    vs Cal State-Long Beach         L   9-15, 1-15
9/21    vs Utah                         T   4-15, 15-10
9/25    at Lubbock Christian            W   15-6, 15-7, 15-11
BYU Tournament , Provo UT (5th in Pool/17th overall)
9/28    vs Colorado St.                 L   8-15, 12-15
9/28    vs Portland State               L   10-15, 5-15
9/29    vs Idaho State                  W   15-9, 8-15, 15-12
9/29    vs Utah                         W   15-13, 14-16, 15-3
9/29    vs Ohio State                   W   15-9, 16-14
10/2    at Abilene Christian            W   15-6, 15-11, 15-5
10/3    at Sul Ross State               W   15-8, 15-11, 15-7
10/9    EASTERN NEW MEXICO              W   15-5, 15-2, 15-3
Houston Invitational (Last/10 teams)
10/12   vs New Mexico St.               L   9-15, 15-11, 13-15
10/12   vs Illinois State               L   13-15, 7-15
10/12   vs UT-Arlington                 L   6-15, 6-15
10/12   vs SW Missouri                  L   13-15, 14-16
10/16   LUBBOCK CHRISTIAN               W   15-4, 15-6, 15-4
Sooner Invitational, Norman OK (Won/4 teams)
10/19   vs Oklahoma St.                 W   15-3, 15-10, 15-10
10/19   at Oklahoma                     L   14-16, 14-16, 10-15
10/19   vs LSU                          L   8-15, 7-15, 15-12, 15-10, 11-15
10/20   vs LSU                          W   15-5, 15-13
10/20   at Oklahoma                     W   15-4, 15-10
10/20   at Oklahoma                     W   13-15, 17-15, 15-3
10/22   at West Texas St.               W   15-11, 16-14, 15-13
10/23   MIDWESTERN ST.                  W   15-6, 15-13
10/30   ABILENE CHRISTIAN               W   15-11, 15-13, 15-10
Texas AIAW State Tournament, Austin TX
11/2    vs West Texas St.               W   15-7, 15-11
11/2    vs Houston                      L   3-15, 8-15
11/3    vs Texas                        L   8-15, 3-15, 8-15
11/3    vs Texas A&M                    W   8-15, 15-6, 15-11
11/3    vs Texas Woman's Univ.          W   15-4, 15-2
11/8    at Oklahoma                     L   10-15, 9-15
Oral Roberts Tourney, Tulsa OK (4th/12 teams)
11/9    vs Baylor                       W   15-8, 15-8
11/9    vs Wichita State                W   15-3, 15-3
11/9    vs Oklahoma St.                 W   15-13, 15-4
11/10   vs Stephen F. Austin            W    15-12, 15-14
11/10   vs SW Missouri                  L   11-15, 15-7, 5-15
11/10   vs Baylor                       W   15-3, 15-10
11/10   at Oral Roberts                 L    11-5, 11-15
Southwest AIAW Regional, Arlington TX (T7th)
11/16   vs West Texas St.               W    4-15, 15-6, 16-14                                              
11/16   vs Lamar                        L   6-15, 11-15
11/16   vs Lamar                        L   10-15, 1-15, 7-15
11/16   vs Oklahoma                     L    15-4, 10-15, 11-15
The Players: 5-6 Fr Wanda Balmos; 5-7 Fr Carmella Caldwell; 5-7 Sr Christy
Cotton; 5-8 So Valeria Earl; 5-4 Fr Dana Elrod;  6-0 So Rhonda Farley; 5-7
Fr Grace Gallardo; 5-8 Fr Rhonda Hubbard;  5-1 So Linda Kuntz;  5-7 Jr
Foydell Nutt;  5-8 Jr. Sonja Pittman; 5-8 Fr Irene Solano; 5-7 Teresa
Stafford;  5-9 So Carolyn Tubbs; 5-10 Christa White.
Head Coach: Janice Hudson
-1980-
Record: 46-16
Date    Opponent
9/4     NEW MEXICO ST.                  W   15-13, 15-11, 9-15, 15-8
Texas Tech Invitational (1st/6 teams)
9/5     SUL ROSS ST.                    W   15-7, 15-12
9/5     ABILENE CHRISTIAN               W   15-7, 15-4
9/6     EASTERN NEW MEXICO              W   15-3, 15-4
9/6     OKLAHOMA STATE                  W   16-14, 15-4
9/6     NEW MEXICO ST.                  W   6-15, 15-8, 15-13, 15-0
9/11    at New Mexico St.               L   9-15, 9-15, 15-9, 1-15
New Mexico State Tourney, Las Cruces NM (1st/4 teams)
9/12    vs Eastern New Mexico           W   15-3, 15-6
9/12    vs Sul Ross State               W   15-6, 17-19, 15-6
9/13    at New Mexico St.               L   15-13, 7-15, 15-17
9/13    vs Mesa CC                      W   15-6, 16-14
9/13    at New Mexico St.               W   7-15, 9-15, 15-11, 15-6, 15-8
Alabama Tournament,Tuscaloosa AL (Won/7 teams) 
9/19    vs Alabama-Birm.                W   15-6, 15-11
9/19    vs Florida State                L   6-15, 15-10, 10-15
9/19    vs Memphis State                W   15-12, 15-4
9/20    vs Central Florida              W   15-10, 15-3
9/20    vs Miami                        W   15-10, 4-15, 15-6
9/20    at Alabama                      W   15-6, 15-6
9/22    at West Texas St.               W   15-9, 15-2, 15-12
(1980 Continued)
9/23    TEXAS A&M                       W   15-12, 15-6, 15-13
BYU Tourney, Provo UT (5th/first Consolation Bracket)
9/25    vs Montana                      L   15-13, 5-15, 13-15
9/25    vs Northern Arizona             W   15-4, 15-4
9/26    vs Weber State                  W   15-8, 16-14
9/26    at Brigham Young                W   4-15, 15-4, 15-11
9/27    vs UT-Arlington                 L   13-15, 11-15, 12-15
9/27    vs Texas A&M                    W   15-3, 15-4, 15-2
9/27    at BYU                          W   15-9, 15-10, 6-15, 15-13
9/30    at Eastern New Mexico           W   15-2, 15-2, 15-6
10/7    vs Texas Lutheran               W   15-1, 5-15, 15-4
10/7    at Angelo State                 W   17-15, 15-11
Houston Tournament (4th/12 teams)
10/8    vs Illinois                     W   16-14, 14-16, 15-13
10/10   vs Lamar                        W   10-15, 15-11, 15-9
10/10   vs Oral Roberts                 W   10-15, 15-11, 15-9
10/10   vs Illinois State               W   15-11, 17-15
10/11   vs SW Missouri St.              L   11-15, 0-15
10/11   vs UT-Arlington                 L   8-15, 10-15
10/13   at Texas A&M                    W   15-9, 8-15, 15-8, 8-15, 15-5
10/14   ABILENE CHRISTIAN               W   15-11, 15-6, 15-8
10/15   EASTERN NEW MEXICO              W   15-7, 15-2, 14-16, 15-6
10/22   vs Sul Ross St.                 W   14-16, 16-14, 15-5, 15-7
10/24   $ TEXAS                         L   9-15, 11-15, 13-15
10/29   WEST TEXAS ST.                  W   15-4, 15-1, 15-6
10/30   WEST TEXAS ST.                  W   15-4, 15-5
10/30   NEW MEXICO                      W   15-12, 15-9
11/4    at Abilene Christian            W   15-6, 15-8, 15-9
State AIAW Championships, College Station TX(5th)
11/7    at Texas A&M                    L   4-15, 15-17
11/7    vs UT-Arlington                 L   8-15, 7-15
11/7    vs North Texas                  W   15-11, 15-10
11/8    vs North Texas                  W   15-10, 15-5
11/8    vs Texas Woman's Univ.          W   15-11, 16-14
11/11   at $ Texas                      L   6-15, 14-16, 13-15
11/11   vs SW Texas St.                 W   15-10, 15-5
SW Regional AIAW Tourney, Baton Rouge LA (4th)
11/19   vs North Texas                  W   15-13, 15-13
11/19   vs Texas A&M                    W   15-6, 13-15, 15-9
11/19   vs Texas                        L   15-12, 11-15, 13-15
11/20   vs Oral Roberts                 W   15-9, 15-5
11/20   vs Houston                      L   15-10, 10-15, 9-15
11/21   vs Texas                        L   5-15, 12-15
Southwest Conference Tournament, Lubbock 
12/5    BAYLOR                          W   15-6, 15-3
12/5    TEXAS A&M                       L   14-16, 4-15
12/6    TEXAS                           L   6-15, 17-15, 4-15
12/6    BAYLOR                          W   15-3, 12-15, 15-3, 15-10
$-Opponent nationally ranked.
The Players: 5-9 Fr H Margie- Becker; 5-7  So H Judy Bosque;5-7 So H
Carmela Caldwell; 5-8 Jr H Valerie Earl; 5-4 So S Dana Elrod; 6-0 Jr MB
Rhonda Farley; 5-7 So H Grace Gallardo; 5-8 So MB Rhonda Hubbard; 5-1 Jr S
Linda Kuntz; 5-7 Sr S/H Foydell Nutt; 5-8 Sr S/H Sonja Pitman; 5-8 So H
Irene Solano; 5-7 So H Teresa Stafford; 5-6 Fr H Laura Richards; 5-9 Jr MB
Carolyn Tubbs; 5-10 So MB Christa White.
Head Coach: Janice Hudson
-1981-
Record: 28-36-1
Date    Opponent
9/3 M-ST                                W   15-11,15-11, 15-4
Texas Tech Invitational (Won/6 teams)
9/4 NEW MEXICO ST.                      L   15-12, 17-19, 8-15
9/4 WEST TEXAS ST.                      W   15-6, 15-6
9/4 SUL ROSS ST.                        W   15-8, 10-15, 15-8
9/4 ORAL ROBERTS                        W   15-12, 15-13
9/5 NEW MEXICO                          L   13-15, 15-11, 5-15
9/5 UNIV.NEW MEXICO                     W   15-8, 15-11, 12-15, 15-7
9/5 ORAL ROBERTS                        W   17-15, 10-15, 15-11, 15-13
9/10    at New Mexico St.               L   8-15, 11-15, 1-15
Roadrunner Invitational, Las Cruces NM (7th/8 teams)
9/11    vs $ Arizona                    T   15-3, 5-15
9/11    vs $ UCLA                       L   3-15, 10-15
9/11    vs Sul Ross St.                 W   15-6, 15-3
9/12    vs New Mexico                   L   3-15, 9-15
Alabama Tournament, Tuscaloosa AL (3rd/14 teams)
9/17    vs Miss.Col. for Women          W   15-3, 15-6
9/18    vs LSU                          W   5-15, 15-7, 15-7
9/18    vs Central Florida              L   12-15, 15-11, 10-15
9/18    vs Ohio State                   L   10-15, 16-14, 8-15
9/19    vs Mississippi                  W   15-4, 15-6
9/19    at Alabama                      W   15-2, 15-4
9/19    vs Florida State                L   15-8, 2-15, 8-15
9/22    at Angelo State                 L   11-15, 13-15, 15-10, 6-15
BYU Invitational, Provo UT (18th)
9/24    vs Montana State                L   2-15, 9-15
9/24    at Brigham Young                L   12-15, 8-15
9/25    vs Southern Illinois            L   3-15, 8-15
9/25    vs Northern Colorado            L   6-15, 15-11, 12-15
9/26    vs Lamar                        L   7-15, 12-15, 16-14, 12-15
9/30    WEST TEXAS ST.                  W   15-3, 15-12, 15-4
10/2    at UTEP                         L    9-15, 15-12, 15-10, 3-15, 6-15
10/2    vs New Mexico St.               L   5-15, 7-15, 15-13, 5-15
10/6    ABILENE CHRISTIAN               W   15-7, 15-5, 15-5
10/7    EASTERN NEW MEXICO              W   15-9, 15-13
10/7    JAPAN JR.NAT.                   EX  3-15, 9-15, 2-15
Houston Invitational (6th /12 teams)
10/8    vs Illinois State               W   16-14, 15-9
10/9    vs Lamar                        L   15-1, 18-20, 3-15
10/9    vs Purdue                       L   5-15, 12-15
10/10   vs UT-Arlington                 L   15-8, 1-15, 4-15
10/10   vs Oral Roberts                 L   15-5, 9-15, 5-15
10/13   at Eastern New Mex.             W   15-7, 15-4, 17-15
10/15   at Oklahoma                     W   15-8, 15-17, 15-13, 9-15, 15-9
Oral Roberts Tournament, Tulsa OK (7th/14 teams)
10/16   vs Wisconsin                    W   15-6, 15-13
10/16   at Tulsa                        W   15-5, 15-10
10/17   vs SW Missouri St.              L   5-15, 8-15
10/17   vs Northern Colorado            W   7-15, 15-12, 15-10
10/17   vs Oklahoma                     W   15-12, 15-7
10/18   vs Oral Roberts                 L   15-7, 5-15, 12-15
10/18   vs Northern Colorado            L   18-16, 1-15, 4-15
10/23   vs Sul Ross St.                 W   15-8, 15-8, 15-0
10/27   at Abilene Christian            W   15-5, 15-10, 13-15, 16-14
10/29   at Texas A&M                    L   7-15, 16-14, 12-15, 1-15
Southwest Conference Tournament, Austin TX (3rd)
10/30   vs Rice                         L   11-15, 15-10, 9-15, 6-15
10/30   vs Texas A&M                    L   12-15, 3-15, 15-9, 9-15
10/31   at $ Texas                      L   12-15, 14-16, 10-15
10/31   vs Houston                      W   15-7, 10-15, 15-13, 15-5
11/3    $ TEXAS                         L   15-17, 4-15, 15-5, 7-15
11/4    at West Texas St.               W   15-12, 9-15, 15-4, 15-3
11/6    at New Mexico St.               L   4-15, 15-11, 15-17, 11-15
11/6    vs UTEP                         L   13-15, 12-15, 6-15
11/9    TEXAS A&M                       L   5-15, 7-15, 12-15
11/10   ANGELO ST.                      L   15-8, 14-16, 11-15
State AIAW Tournament, Arlington TX (4th)
11/13   vs West Texas State             W   15-5, 15-5, 15-10
11/13   vs Texas                        L   5-15, 15-1, 7-15, 15-10, 10-15
11/13   vs North Texas                  W   15-2, 15-3, 15-5
11/14   vs Lamar                        L   11-15, 15-11, 15-10, 11-15, 12-15
Southwest Regional AIAW Tournament, Arlington (4th)
11/20   vs Lamar                        L   13-15, 3-15
11/20   vs $ Texas                      L   9-15, 10-15
11/21   vs New Orleans                  W   17-15, 8-15, 15-6
$ Opponent nationally ranked
The Players: 5-9 So OH Margie Becker; 6-1 Fr MB Tracy Backess; 5-5 S/H
Joanne Cooper; 5-4 Jr S Dana Elrod; 6-0 Sr MB Rhonda Farley; 5-7 Jr S/H 
Grace Gallardo; 6-1 Fr OH; Cynthia Hardaway; 5-10 Fr OH Karen Shepherd; 5-8
Jr OH Irene Solano; 5-7 Jr OH Teresa Stafford;  5-9 Fr OH  Rosalynn
Thompson;  5-9 Sr  MB Carolyn Tubbs; 5-10 Jr MB Cheryl White.
Head Coach: Janice Hudson; Assistant Coach: Christy Cotton. 
-1982-
Record: 24-22/SWC: 4-6 
Date    Opponent
Texas Tech Tournament (Tied for 3rd-8 teams)
9/3     UTEP                            W   7-15, 15-7, 15-2
9/3     ANGELO ST.                      W   19-17, 15-11 
9/4     SUL ROSS ST.                    W   15-3, 15-2
9/4     ORAL ROBERTS                    L   15-4, 16-14, 10-15, 6-15, 12-15
New Mexico State Trny, Las Cruces NM (9th/10 teams)
9/10    vs Arizona State                L   4-15, 7-15
9/10    at New Mexico St.               L   8-15, 7-15
9/10    vs Lamar                        W   15-12, 12-15, 11-15
9/11    vs Utah State                   L   15-12, 12-15, 11-15
9/11    vs UTEP                         W   15-10, 15-10
9/14    at Abilene Christian            W   15-2, 5-15, 15-5, 15-6
9/16    at West Texas St.               W   15-9, 15-8, 15-10
9/21    at Eastern New Mexico           W   15-13, 15-5, 16-14
BYU Preview Classic, Provo UT (17th/20 teams)
9/23    vs Utah State                   L   12-15, 5-15
9/23    vs Cal State-Long Beach         L   13-15, 11-15
9/24    vs Oregon                       L   7-15, 15-4, 11-15
9/24    vs Montana State                L   12-15, 5-15
9/25    vs Lamar                        W   7-15, 16-14, 15-7
9/25    vs Houston                      W   8-15, 15-11, 16-14
9/29    vs Concordia Lutheran           W   15-9, 15-12
9/29    at Angelo State                 L   15-3, 11-15, 10-15
SW Missouri State Trny, Springfield MO (6th/12teams)
10/1    vs Florida State                L   7-15, 2-15, 4-15
10/1    vs Nebraska                     L   2-15, 4-15, 12-15
10/1    at SW Missouri                  W   0-15, 15-9, 15-9, 15-9
10/2    vs Illinois St.                 L   4-15, 13-15, 0-15
10/2    vs UT-Arlington                 L   12-15, 7-15, 15-17
10/6*   at Rice                         L   8-15, 12-15, 15-0, 5-15
10/11*  at Texas                        L   15-4, 10-15, 2-15, 7-15
10/13*  HOUSTON                         W   9-15, 15-9, 15-13, 15-12
Oral Roberts Tournament, Tulsa OK (7th/12 teams)
10/15   vs Drake                        W   15-12, 15-11
10/15   vs Oklahoma                     W   15-10, 15-7
10/15   vs Lamar                        W   15-5, 16-14
10/16   vs SW Missouri                  L   8-15, 13-15
10/16   vs Kansas                       W   15-10, 15-8
10/16   vs Kansas St.                   L   8-15, 10-15
10/16   vs Oklahoma                     L   13-15, 15-8, 13-15
10/20*  at Texas A&M                    L   8-15, 1-15, 5-15
10/26   ABILENE CHRISTIAN               W   15-7, 15-9, 15-5
10/26   EASTERN NEW MEXICO              W   15-1, 15-8
10/27   ANGELO STATE                    W   15-8, 15-4, 15-12
11/1*   BAYLOR                          W   15-1, 15-3, 15-2
11/3*   TEXAS                           L   8-15, 10-15, 15-8, 6-15
11/8*   at Houston                      L   6-15, 12-15, 12-15
11/10*  TEXAS A&M                       L   14-16, 9-15, 14-16
11/15*  RICE                            W   15-5, 15-12, 14-16, 15-12
11/17   WEST TEXAS ST.                  W   15-5, 15-9, 15-10
11/22*  at Baylor                       W   15-8, 15-2, 15-3
*Southwest Conference Matches
The Players: 5-10 So MB Tana Beall; 5-8 Fr OH; Regina Cole; 5-5 Sr S/H
Joanne Cooper; 5-8 Fr S/H Debbie Crown; 5-7 Fr OH Janice Huling;  5-4 Fr S
Amy Lindsey; 5-11 Jr MB Megan McGuire; 5-8 Sr OH Irene Solano; 5-7 Sr OH
Teresa Stafford;  5-10 Sr MB Christa White; 5-8 Fr OH Robin Williams.
Head Coach: Janice Hudson
Assistant Coaches: Christy Cotton. Trainer: Kaye Cosby. 
-1983-
Record: 23-32/SWC: 2-8
Date    Opponent    
Texas Tech Invitational (2nd/5 teams) 
9/2     TEXAS WESLEYAN                  W   15-5, 15-11, 15-3
9/2     UT-ARLINGTON                    W   7-15, 5-15, 15-12, 16-14, 13-15
9/3     WEST TEXAS ST.                  W   15-11, 15-11, 14-16, 15-12
9/3     SW TEXAS ST.                    W   15-5, 15-7, 15-11
9/3     UT-ARLINGTON                    L   15-17, 12-15, 15-4, 3-15
Roadrunner Invitational, Las Cruces NM (4th/6 teams)
9/9     at New Mexico St.               L   6-15, 15-13, 11-15,13-15
9/9     vs Angelo State                 W   15-10, 9-15, 5-15, 15-13, 15-8
9/10    vs UTEP                         W   15-13, 15-13, 15-6
9/10    vs New Mexico St.               L   11-15, 4-15, 2-15
9/10    vs Angelo State                 L   16-14, 1-15, 13-15, 11-15
9/13    at Angelo State                 L   15-13, 8-15, 14-16, 14-16
9/14    EASTERN NEW MEXICO              W   15-2, 15-9
9/14    WEST TEXAS ST.                  W   14-16, 15-4, 15-8, 15-12
BYU Preview Classic,  Provo UT (19th/24 team)
9/22    vs Idaho State                  W   15-4, 11-15, 15-10
9/22    vs Utah State                   L   15-12, 6-15, 8-15
9/22    vs Colorado State               L   7-15, 15-10, 9-15
9/23    vs Portland State               L   0-15, 9-15
9/23    vs Cal State-Irvine             L   8-15, 9-15
9/23    vs Houston                      L   15-12, 8-15, 7-15
9/23    vs U.of San Fran.               W   10-15, 15-9, 15-11
9/27    at Abilene Christian            W   1 5-5, 15-11, 15-3
9/29    at Kentucky                     L   5-15, 16-14, 9-15, 3-15
Tennessee Classic , Knoxville TN (3rd in Pool)
9/30    vs Duke                         W   15-11, 16-14, 11-165, 15-3
9/30    at Tennessee                    L   4-15, 5-15, 8-15
10/1    vs LSU                          L   11-15, 6-15, 7-15
10/1    vs Temple                       L   15-7, 4-15, 8-15, 10-15
10/5*   at Baylor                       W   15-1, 15-4, 15-9
10/6    at UT-Arlington                 L   16-14, 11-15, 5-15, 11-15
10/10*  TEXAS A&M                       L   11-15, 9-15, 8-15
10/12*  RICE                            L   6-15, 5-15, 15-10, 7-15
10/13   at Oklahoma                     L   15-9, 13-15, 4-15, 13-15
Oral Roberts Tournament, Tulsa OK (Tied 3rd/10 teams)
10/14   vs Texas Lutheran               L   7-15, 15-6,  6-15
10/14   vs Tulsa                        W   15-9, 15-6
10/14   vs Kansas State                 W   17-15, 15-6
10/15   vs Oklahoma                     W   9-15, 15-9, 15-9
10/15   vs Kansas State                 L   11-16, 12-15
10/18   ABILENE CHRISTIAN               W   8-15, 15-11, 15-1, 15-5
10/18   ANGELO STATE                    W   15-8, 7-15, 17-15, 15-10
Texas A&M Classic, College Station TX (3rd/4 teams)
10/21   at Texas A&M                    L   7-15, 9-15, 3-15
10/21   vs Oral Roberts                 L   15-8, 15-13, 9-15, 5-15, 10-15
10/22   vs LSU                          L   15-6, 9-15, 11-15, 17-19
10/22   vs Oral Roberts                 W   15-7, 14-16, 15-7, 15-13
10/24*  HOUSTON                         L   15-7, 5-15, 4-15, 3-15
10/26*  at Texas                        L   4-15, 3-15, 10-15
10/31*  BAYLOR                          W   15-6, 15-8, 15-8
11/3    at West Texas St.               W    5-15, 15-10, 15-11, 15-13
West Texas State Classic, Canyon TX (2nd/5 teams)
11/4    at West Texas St.               L   10-15, 10-15, 15-1, 11-15
11/4    vs Oklahoma City                W   15-6, 15-11, 15-4
11/5    vs UTEP                         W   15-10, 15-11, 15-4
11/5    vs Oral Roberts                 W   9-15, 15-6, 15-6, 15-11
11/5    vs Oral Roberts                 L   15-12, 9-15, 12-15, 5-15
11/7*   at Texas A&M                    L   9-15, 5-15, 10-15
11/9*   TEXAS                           L   5-15, 8-15, 16-14, 7-15
11/16*  at Houston                      L   6-15, 2-15, 11-15
11/18*  at Rice                         L   7-15, 10-15, 8-15
The Players: 5-10 Sr OH Tana Beall; 6-1 Fr OH Stacy Blasingame;  5-10 Fr OH
Darbie Bruning; 5-8 So S/H Debbie Crown; 5-10 Fr OH Allison Hetterich; 5-10
Jr MB Cecilia Lange; 5-11 Sr OH/MB Megan McGuire; 6-1 Jr MB Karri Ohland;
5-7 Jr S/H Debbie Vela; 5-8 So S/H Robin Williams.
Head Coach: Janice Hudson
Assistant Coach : Christy Cotton.
-1984-
Record: 25-9/SWC: 6-4
Date    Opponent
Texas Tech Quadrangular (Won/5 teams)
9/8     EAST TEXAS ST.                  W   15-9, 15-11, 15-9
9/8     ANGELO STATE                    W   15-2, 15-8, 15-12
9/9     WEST TEXAS ST.                  W   15-4, 15-5, 11-15, 15-1
9/9     WEST TEXAS ST.                  W   15-6, 15-6, 15-6
9/15    at Oklahoma                     W   15-14, 3-15, 15-13, 16-14
9/17    at West Texas State             W   15-10, 15-6, 15-7
Brigham Young Tournament, Provo UT (4th/20 teams)
9/20    vs Weber State                  W   15-7, 15-13
9/20    vs Wyoming                      W   10-15, 15-10, 15-13
9/21    vs Boise State                  L   15-17, 15-10, 11-15
9/21    vs New Mexico                   W   13-15, 15-12, 17-15
9/21    vs Idaho                        W   15-6, 15-4, 5-15, 15-6
9/22    vs Oregon                       L   3-15, 9-15, 14-17
9/22    vs Utah                         L   4-15, 13-15
Rice Classic, Houston TX (3rd/6 teams)
9/28    vs SW Texas                     W   15-7, 8-15, 15-4
9/28    vs Eastern Illinois             W   8-15, 15-3, 15-10
9/28    at Rice                         L   10-15, 7-15
9/29    vs Texas Lutheran               L   10-15, 13-15
9/29    vs U. of New Orleans            W   15-6, 15-11
10/3    at Angelo State                 W   11-15, 15-4, 15-3, 15-7
10/6    WEST TEXAS ST.                  W   15-9, 15-11, 15-8
10/10*  at Rice                         W   15-12, 7-15, 15-7, 15-9
Converse Invitational, Austin TX (3rd/4 teams)
10/12*  at Texas                        L   13-15, 7-15, 1-15
10/13   vs Oklahoma                     W   15-7, 14-16, 15-9, 15-7
10/15*  HOUSTON                         W   15-12, 15-11, 10-15, 15-9
10/17*  at Baylor                       W   15-10, 15-4, 15-13
10/19   SW TEXAS ST.                    W   15-10, 15-9, 15-8
10/21*  TEXAS A&M                       L   5-15, 7-15, 15-11, 15-11, 10-15
10/24   at West Texas St.               W   15-0 , 15-8, 15-7
10/26*  RICE                            W   15-11, 15-7, 15-4
10/28*  TEXAS                           L   15-17, 2-15, 16-14, 15-13, 10-15
10/31*  at Houston                      W   15-12, 15-12, 12-15, 12-15, 15-11
11/2*   BAYLOR                          W   15-11, 15-10, 14-8
11/5    ANGELO STATE                    W   15-12, 15-10, 15-5
11/12*  at Texas A&M                    L   15-6, 9-15, 6-15, 5-15
The Players: 6-1 Soph MB/OH Stacy Blasingame; 5-8 OH Fr Becky Boxwell; 6-1
Fr MB Kelley Bronk; 5-9 OH Jr Debbie Crown; 5-10 H/S So Allison Hetterich;
5-11 MB Fr Michele Ihrig; 5-10 Sr OH Cecilia Lange; 5-10 H/S Fr Mary
Loescher; 6-1 MB Sr Karri Ohland; 5-9 H/S Fr Paige Russell; 5-7 H/S Sr
Debbie Vela.
Head Coach: Janice Hudson; Assistant Coach: Donna Martin. 
*Southwest Conference match.   All home matches played at Rec Center
-1985-
Record: 19-9/SWC: 5-5
Date    Opponent
East Texas State Tourney, Commerce TX  (1st/4 teams)
9/7     at East Texas State             W   15-9, 15-12, 15-17, 15-9
9/7     vs North Texas                  W   15-1, 15-13, 8-15, 15-4
9/8     vs West Texas St.               W   15-9, 15-0, 15-9
Eastern Kentucky Classic, Richmond KY (1st/7 teams)
9/13    vs West Virginia                W   15-5, 15-12, 15-11
9/13    at Eastern Kentucky             W   15-9, 15-7, 15-7
9/14    vs Indiana State                W   15-9, 15-7, 15-7
9/14    vs Eastern Kentucky             W   14-16, 15-6, 15-9, 15-8
9/17    at Angelo State                 W   15-6, 12-15, 15-12, 15-12
9/23    at East Texas State             W   15-9, 15-8, 15-12
9/26    at Wyoming                      L   11-15, 14-16, 13-15
Colorado State Old Timer/Lady Rams Classic, Fort Collins CO (3rd/4 teams)
9/27    at Colorado State               L   9-15, 15-9, 1-15, 4-15
9/28    vs SW Missouri                  W   15-8, 8-15, 15-7, 15-11
10/1*   at Rice                         W   16-14, 15-11, 15-11
10/2    WEST TEXAS ST.                  W   1 5-6, 15-8, 15-13
10/14*  at Baylor                       W   15-4, 15-12, 15-5
10/15   at UT-Arlington                 L   8-15, 10-15, 6-15
10/17   ORAL ROBERTS                    W   11-15, 15-2, 15-3, 15-8
10/20*  TEXAS A&M                       W   9-15, 15-11, 5-15, 15-13, 16-14
10/24   SAN DIEGO STATE                 L   7-15, 1-15, 12-15
Longhorn Invitational, Austin TX (3rd/4 teams)
10/25*  at Texas                        L   3-15, 5-15, 2-15
10/26   vs Tennessee                    W   15-13, 15-11, 15-10
10/30*  at Houston                      L   16-18, 16-14, 15-7, 9-15, 15-5
11/3*   TEXAS                           L   13-15, 6-15, 7-15
11/6*   at Texas A&M                    L   12-15, 5-15, 6-15
11/8*   BAYLOR                          W   15-5, 15-11, 15-7
11/11   ANGELO STATE                    W   1-15, 15-8, 15-7, 12-15, 15-5
11/15*  RICE                            W   15-1, 13-15, 15-8, 15-6
11/20*  HOUSTON                         L   14-6, 6-15, 15-4, 12-15
The Players: 6-1 Jr MB Stacy Blasingame; 5-8 Soph OH Becky Boxwell; 6-1
Soph MB Kelley Bronk; 5-9 Sr OH Debbie Crown; 5-10 H/S Allison Hetterich;
5-10 Fr Melody Holloway; 6-0 Fr MB Susan Kelly; 5-10 Soph H/S Mary
Loescher; 5-9 Soph H/S Paige Russell; 6-10 Fr MB Shawn Sweeten.
Head Coach: Donna Martin; Assistant Coach: Sharon Dingman; Trainer: Kim Broderick.
* Southwest Conference Match; All home matches at Rec Center
-1986-
Record: 13-13; SWC: 3-7
Date    Opponent    
9/4     at Oral Roberts                 W   15-4, 15-6, 15-7
Oklahoma Tournament, Norman OK (First/4 teams)
9/5     at Oklahoma                     W   15-2, 15-10, 15-12
9/5     vs Southern Illinois            W   15-13, 16-14, 15-3
9/6     vs Tulsa                        W   15-3, 15-9, 15-8
LSU Tournament, Baton Rouge LA (2nd/3 teams)
9/13    vs Purdue                       W   16-14, 15-6, 15-12
9/14    at LSU                          L    21-19, 7-15, 4-15, 15-12, 9-15
New Mexico State Trny, Las Cruces NM (3rd/4 teams)
9/19    at New Mexico State             L   6-15, 9-15, 4-15
9/20    vs Ohio State                   L   6-15, 15-11, 15-3, 0-15, 3-15
9/20    vs Kansas State                 W   19-17, 13-15, 15-8, 15-6
10/1*   at Texas A&M                    L   15-8, 12-15, 8-15, 13-15
10/9    SAN DIEGO STATE                 L   13-15, 14-16, 9-15
Texas Invitational, Austin TX (3rd/4 teams)
10/10*  at Texas                        L   4-15, 3-15, 6-15
10/11   vs Georgia                      L    8-15, 12-15, 10-15
10/12*  RICE                            W   4-15, 15-11, 10-15, 15-9, 15-9
10/17*  BAYLOR                          W   15-8, 9-15, 15-7, 15-4
10/19*  TEXAS A&M                       L   7-15, 7-15, 6-15
10/22   UT-ARLINGTON                    W   9-15, 15-10, 15-9, 15-4
10/24*  at Rice                         L   9-15, 15-11, 7-15, 7-15
10/25*  at Houston                      L   5-15, 15-11, 7-15, 7-15
11/2*   TEXAS                           L   3-15, 6-15, 15-8, 3-15
11/5    at UT-Arlington                 L   5-15, 6-15, 9-15
11/6*   at Baylor                       W   15-8, 16-14, 15-10
11/13   at Florida State                W   15-10, 15-12, 15-12
Florida Tournament, Gainesville FL (1st/4 teams)
11/14   at Florida                      W   15-9, 3-15, 15-10, 11-15, 15-6
11/15   vs Duke                         W   15-13, 7-15, 7-15, 15-4, 17-15
11/21*  HOUSTON                         L   13-15, 4-15, 15-12, 15-13, 7-15
The Players: 5-8 Fr OH Vicki Baldwin; 5-8 Jr. OH Becky Boxwell; 6-1 Jr MB
Kelley Bronk; 5-8 Sr OH/MB Sharon Cain; 5-7 So S Connie Helton; 5-10 Sr MB
Allison Hetterich; 5-10 So OHG Shawn Jacobsen; 6-0 So MB Susan Kelly; 5-10
Jr S Mary Loescher; 5-8 So S Lynn Ponder.
Head Coach: Donna Martin; Assistant Coaches: Sharon Dingman; Debbie Crown
(Graduate Assistant); Trainer: Kim Broderick.
All home matches at Rec Center 
-1987-
Record: 15-14/SWC:  7-3
Date    Opponent
Arizona Tournament,  Tucson AZ (3rd/4 teams)
9/4     at Arizona                      L   10-15, 10-15, 11-15
9/4     vs CS-Long Beach                L   6-15, 15-12, 11-15, 9-15
9/4     vs New Mexico                   L   15-3, 8-15, 12-15, 12-15
9/5     vs Oklahoma                     W   12-15, 15-13, 8-15, 15-5, 15-4
San Diego State Tourney, San Diego CA (3rd/4 teams)
9/10    vs Oregon                       L   4-15, 11-15, 10-15
9/11    vs New Mexico                   W   10-15, 15-13, 15-7, 15-12
9/12    at San Diego State              L   7-15, 1-15, 15-7, 9-15
9/13    at U.S. Int.                    L   2-15, 3-15, 15-11, 16-14, 4-15
9/17    LAMAR                           W   15-13, 15-6, 15-4
9/21    ORAL ROBERTS                    W   14-16, 15-3, 15-10, 15-13
9/23    NEW MEXICO STATE                W   15-10, 15-6, 15-11
UT-Arlington Quadrangular, Arlington TX (2nd/4 teams)
9/25    at UT-Arlington                 L   13-15, 15-13, 10-15, 8-15
9/25    vs Southwest Missouri           W   15-8, 15-12, 15-8
9/26    vs North Texas                  W   15-3, 15-5, 14-16, 15-10
9/30*    HOUSTON                        W    9-15, 13-15, 16-14, 15-11, 15-7
10/4*   TEXAS                           L   7-15, 5-15, 13-15
Tennessee Tournament, Knoxville TN (3rd/4 teams)
10/9    vs Florida                      L   14-16, 11-15, 15-13, 13-15
10/10   vs Pittsburgh                   L   10-15, 10-15, 6-15
10/10   at Tennessee                    W   19-17, 12-15, 15-10, 15-11
10/12   at Kentucky                     L   9-15, 8-15, 12-15
10/18*  at Rice                         W   15-8, 15-11, 15-12
10/23*  BAYLOR                          W   15-5, 15-4, 15-2
10/25*  TEXAS A&M                       W   10-15, 12-15, 15-13, 15-8, 16-14
10/30*  at Texas                        L   6-15, 14-15, 15-13, 11-15
11/4*   RICE                            W   15-17, 15-11, 15-11, 15-13
11/6*   at Baylor                       W   15-11, 15-10, 15-8
11/13   at SW Texas                     L   9-15, 15-10, 12-15, 14-16
11/15*  at Texas A&M                    L   15-6, 9-15, 6-15, 5-15
11/19*  at Houston                      W   8-15, 15-11, 15-7, 15-11
The Players: 5-8 Soph OH Vicki Baldwin; 5-8 Sr OH Becky Boxwell; 6-1 Sr MB
Kelley Bronk; 6-0 Fr MB Lisa Clark; 5-6 So Defensive Specialist Lisa Head;
5-7 Jr S/OH Connie Helton; 5-10 Jr OH Shana Jacobsen; 6-0 Jr MB Susan
Kelly; 5-10 Sr S Mary Loescher; 5-9 Sr OH Paige Russell; 5-8 Fr S Sheila
Solomon; 5-10 FR OH Lannie Stevenson; 6-0 Fr MB Missy Trent.
Head Coach: Donna Martin
Assistant Coaches: Lucy Courtney; Bill Schutt (graduate assistant). Trainer: Kim Broderick.
*Southwest Conference Match
All home matches in Rec Center
-1988-
Record: 13-18/SWC: 3-7
Date   Opponent 
Utah Tournament, Salt Lake City UT  (4th/6 teams)
9/1     at Utah                         W   12-15, 15-13, 16-14, 14-16, 15-13
9/2     vs Oregon State                 W   8-15, 16-14, 16-14, 15-8
9/2     vs San Jose State               L   15-7, 12-15, 3-15, 5-15
9/3     vs Weber State                  L   13-15, 5-15, 4-15
9/3     vs Oregon State                 L   15-10, 14-16, 15-8, 5-15, 11-15
9/3     vs Southern Utah                W   15-9, 15-4, 15-6
9/3     vs Southern Utah                W   15-7, 15-2, 15-6
9/3     vs Weber State                  L   9-15, 10-15, 13-15
Cal-State Long Beach Tournament (3rd/4 teams)
9/9     vs Southern California          L   3-15, 7-15, 17-15, 11-15
9/9     vs Wisconsin                    L   15-13, 15-13, 10-15, 8-15, 6-15
9/10    vs Cal-State Long Beach         L   3-15, 6-15, 5-15
9/10    vs Montana                      W   15-13, 7-15, 15-12, 15-8
New Mexico Quality Inn-Burger Time Meet (1st/4 teams)
9/17    vs U.S. International           W   13-15, 16-14, 7-15, 15-12, 19-15
9/18    vs New Mexico State             W   15-13, 10-15, 15-11, 15-9
9/18    vs Western Kentucky             W   15-4, 15-6, 15-4
Methodist Hospital Days Inn Red Raider Classic (4th)
9/23    vs Pepperdine                   L   14-16, 2-15, 8-15
9/24    vs Kentucky                     L   7-15, 7-15, 7-15
9/25    vs UT-Arlington                 L   8-15, 14-16, 11-15
9/30    at Texas A&M                    L   17-19, 16-18, 11-15
10/5    at Rice                         L   11-15, 12-15, 15-6, 12-15
10/9    TEXAS                           L   7-15, 5-15, 10-15
10/12*  at Baylor                       L   6-15, 8-15, 15-13, 4-15
10/16   at SW Texas                     W   16-14, 7-15, 15-7, 10-15, 15-11
10/21*  at Houston                      W   11-15, 15-12, 15-11, 12-15, 15-6
10/28*  BAYLOR                          W   15-11, 15-4, 15-10
11/4*   TEXAS A&M                       L   9-15, 6-15, 9-15
11/6*   RICE                            W   8-15, 10-15, 15-12, 15-10, 15-8
11/11*  at Texas                        L   2-15, 14-16, 9-15
11/18*  HOUSTON                         L   6-15, 15-12, 15-8, 8-15, 13-15
Arizona State Tournament, Tempe AZ (3rd/4 teams)
11/25   vs Indiana                      L   12-15, 12-15, 8-15
11/26   vs Wyoming                      W   15-4, 15-10, 9-15, 16-14
The Players: 5-8 Jr OH Vicki Baldwin; 6-0 Soph MB Lisa Clark; 5-9 Fr OH
Khristie Davis; 5-7 Sr S/OH Connie Helton; 6-0 Sr MB Susan Kelly McGuire;
6-1 Fr MB Chris Martin; 5-11 Fr MB/OH Gracie Santana; 5-8 So S Sheila
Solomon; 5-10 So OH Lannie Stevenson; 5-7 Fr OH Sabrina Zenon.
Head Coach: Donna Martin
Assistant Coach: Lucy Courtney.  Trainer: Kim Broderick.
* Southwest Conference Match 
All home matches in Rec Center 
-1989-
Record: 20-12/SWC: 7-3
Date    Opponent
Red Raider Classic (3rd/4 teams)
9/2     WICHITA STATE                   W   8-15, 15-17, 15-9, 15-2, 15-11
9/3     ARIZONA STATE                   L   8-15, 11-15, 18-16, 9-15
9/3     LOUISIANA STATE                 L   10-15, 14-16, 11-15
9/7     at Cal State-LB                 L   6-15, 4-15, 8-15
UC-Irvine Tounament, Irvine CA (Won/4 teams)
9/8     vs U.San Diego                  W   11-15, 15-8, 15-7, 15-4
9/9     vs E. Washington                W   17-15, 15-4, 12-15, 12-15, 15-4
9/9     at UC-Irvine                    W   15-7, 17-15, 13-15, 5-15, 15-11
9/13    NEW MEXICO ST.                  W   15-3, 15-5, 15-2
Hilton Head Island Super Smash, Hilton Head SC (3rd)
9/15    vs Tennessee                    L   13-15, 7-15, 12-15
9/16    vs Northwestern                 W   8-15, 5-15, 15-5, 15-13, 16-14
NM State Tournament, Las Cruces NM (2nd/4 teams)
9/22    vs Gonzaga                      L   7-15, 9-15, 8-15
9/23    vs Southwest Texas              W   15-0, 15-6, 15-0
9/23    at New Mexico St.               W   15-7, 15-13, 15-3
9/24    at UTEP                         W   4-15, 15-13, 15-8, 15-12
9/29*   at Baylor                       W   15-2, 15-2, 15-2
10/3    ARIZONA                         L   8-15, 9-15, 2-15
10/4    at UT-Arlington                 L   11-15, 15-4, 14-16, 13-15
10/8*   TEXAS                           L   6-15, 5-15, 13-15
10/15*  TEXAS A&M                       W   15-4, 15-6, 15-11
10/20*  RICE                            W   14-16, 9-15, 15-8, 15-11, 15-9
10/22*  HOUSTON                         W   15-9, 15-11, 15-12
10/25*  at Texas                        L    9-15, 1-15, 5-15
New Mexico Tournament, Albuquerque NM (3rd/4teams)
10/27   vs New Mexico St.               L   3-15, 16-18, 6-15
10/28   vs Weber St.                    W   15-17, 15-12, 15-12, 15-9
11/1*   at Rice                         W   9-15, 4-15, 15-4, 15-8, 15-13
11/3*   BAYLOR                          W   15-12, 15-4, 15-6
11/9*   at Texas A&M                    W   13-15, 15-7, 8-15, 15-4, 15-12
11/10   at SW Texas                     W   13-15, 15-7, 8-15, 15-4, 15-12
11/16*  at Houston                      L   11-15, 9-15, 15-9, 15-7, 4-15
Women's Invitational Volleyball Championships
(Tied 5th/8teams)
12/1    vs Iowa State                   W   15-7, 13-15, 15-6, 15-6
12/1    vs Alabama-Birm.                W   15-8, 15-8, 15-17, 14-16, 17-15
12/1    vs Pittsburgh                   L   12-15, 17-19, 15-7, 4-15
The Players: 5-8 Sr OH Vicki Baldwin; 6-0 Jr MB Lisa Clark; 5-9 Fr OH
Khristie Davis; 5-11 Fr OH Kim Gosselin; 5-11 Fr OH Cynthia Gunn; 5-6 Fr
S/OH Rochelle Kaaiai; 6-1 Fr MB Chris Martin; 5-8 So S Sheila Solomon; 5-10
Fr MB Kristen Sparks; 5-8 So OH Sabrina Zenon.
Head Coach: Mike Jones
Assistant Coaches: Lisa Seifert; Kim Vinson (graduate assistant). Trainer: Kim Broderick
All home matches played in Rec Center
-1990-
Record: 30-3/SWC: 8-2
Date    Opponent
Arizona State Tournament, Tempe AZ (Won/4 teams)
8/31    vs Cal State-Northridge         W   15-13, 15-7, 15-12
8/31    vs UC-Irvine                    W   15-6, 15-7, 15
9/1     at Arizona State                W   15-13, 15-11, 5-15, 13-15, 15-6                          
9/1     at Arizona State                W   15-13, 15-11, 5-15, 13-15, 15-6
9/1     vs Northern Arizona             W   15-9, 15-2, 8-15, 15-3
Auburn Invitational, Auburn AL (Won/5 teams)
9/14    vs Georgia                      W   13-15, 15-7, 15-10, 15-6
9/14    vs Georgetown                   W   15-3, 15-4, 15-10
9/15    at Auburn                       W   15-10, 15-3, 15-5
9/15    vs Eastern Kentucky             W   15-10, 15-3, 15-5
Holiday Inn/Red Raider Classic (Won/4 teams)
9/21    SOUTH FLORIDA                   W   15-2, 15-7, 15-12
9/22    ARKANSAS STATE                  W   15-5, 15-3, 15-7
9/22    UTEP                            W   15-8, 15-6, 15-7
9/26*   at Texas                        L   16-14, 7-15, 4-15, 11-15
American Airlines Classic, Waco TX (Won/4 teams)
9/28*   at Baylor                       W   15-9, 15-7, 15-5
9/29    vs Lamar                        W   14-16, 15-2, 15-2, 15-3
9/29    vs Sam Houston State            W   15-2, 15-12, 15-11
10/5    at North Texas                  W   15-4, 15-6, 15-9
10/6    vs NE Louisiana                 W   15-3, 15-8, 15-12
10/6    at UT-Arlington                 W   15-10, 15-11, 15-8
10/10*  at Texas A&M                    W   15-10, 11-15, 17-15, 15-10
10/14*  TEXAS                           L   9-15, 14-16, 18-16, 8-15
10/20*  at Houston                      W   15-5, 16-14, 15-6
10/22*  at Rice                         W   15-7, 15-9, 15-2
10/27*  BAYLOR                          W   15-8, 15-7, 15-3
11/1*   TEXAS A&M                       W   15-9, 6-15, 15-4, 15-7
UT-El Paso Tournament (Won/4 teams)
11/2    vs UT-San Antonio               W   15-6, 15-2, 15-6
11/3    vs Tulsa                        W   15-1, 15-4, 15-4
11/3    at UTEP                         W   15-4, 15-2, 15-6
11/6*   RICE                            W   15-5, 15-10, 15-5
11/12   SOUTHWEST TEXAS                 W   15-12, 15-12, 15-1
11/16*  HOUSTON                         W   15-3, 21-19, 15-17
11/21   CAL POLY SLO                    W   15-12, 15-4, 16-14
NCAA First Round, Arlington, TX
12/1    at UT-Arlington                 W   16-14, 15-4, 16-14
NCAA  South Regionals, Austin TX
12/7    vs LSU                          L   11-15, 12-15, 5-15
The Players: 5-7 Jr OH Andrea Ventura; 6-1 Jr MB Chris Martin; 5-6 Jr
Defensive Specialist Adrienne Salomone; 5-7 Sr S Sheila Solomon; 5-5 So S
Rochelle Kaaiai; 5-11 So OH Kristen Sparks; 5-11 So OH Kim Gosselin; 5-11
Fr MB Chris Fehrle; 6-0 Sr MB Lisa Clark; 5-11 Fr MB Erica Ruegg; 5-7 Jr OH
Sabrina Zenon; 5-11 Fr MB Courtney Gentry.
Head Coach: Mike Jones
Assistant Coaches: Lisa Seifert; Debbie Hendricks, graduate assistant. Trainer: Kim Broderick.
All  home matches played in Rec Center.
-1991-
Record: 26-6/SWC: 8-2
Date    Opponent
Kentucky Tournament, Lexington KY (Tied 2/4 teams)
8/31    at Kentucky                     L    15-8, 13-15, 15-5, 10-15, 7-15
8/31    vs Nebraska                     L    15-13, 15-12, 5-15, 10-15, 10-15
8/31    vs Wisconsin                    W   15-11, 15-4, 15-13
9/4     UT-ARLINGTON                    W   15-17, 16-17, 15-3, 15-7, 15-7
9/6     UTEP                            W   15-3, 10-15, 15-10, 15-7
9/7     LAMAR                           W   15-7, 15-8, 15-3
Hilton Classic, Las Cruces NM (Won/4 teams)
9/13    vs Cal Poly SLO                 W   15-1, 15-7, 15-4
9/13    at New Mexico State             W   15-8, 15-3, 15-8
9/14    vs North Carolina               W   15-1, 15-5, 15-8
9/15    at UTEP                         W   15-9, 15-6, 15-8
Holiday Inn South/Red Raider Classic (Won/3 teams)
9/20    SAM HOUSTON ST.                 W   15-3, 15-6, 15-11
9/21    ILL. CHICAGO                    W   15-2, 15-10, 15-17, 15-7
9/29*   TEXAS                           L   3-15, 12-15, 17-16, 10-15
Arkansas State Tourney, State Univ. AR (Won/4 teams)
10/4    vs Southern Illinois            W   15-7, 15-10, 15-8
10/4    vs Tennessee                    W   15-3, 15-11, 6-15, 15-6
10/5    at Arkansas State               W   15-2, 15-2, 6-15, 15-12
10/9*   HOUSTON                         W   15-12, 15-2, 15-12
10/16*  at Rice                         W   15-8, 15-9, 15-7
10/18*  at Baylor                       W   15-3, 15-6, 16-14
10/19   at SW Texas                     W   15-5, 15-10, 15-7
10/23*  TEXAS A&M                       W   15-3, 15-9, 15-2
10/30*  at Houston                      W   8-15, 16-14, 17-15, 16-14, 15-9
11/1    at South Florida                W   15-6, 13-15, 15-8, 15-4
11/2    vs Auburn                       W   15-5, 15-10, 15-11
11/2    at Florida                      L   14-16, 9-15, 15-10, 12-15
11/9*   BAYLOR                          W   15-9, 15-5, 8-15, 15-5
11/12*  RICE                            W   15-8, 15-8, 15-14
11/15   at Texas                        L   3-15, 3-15, 11-15
11/20*  at Texas A&M                    W   15-5, 15-4, 15-13
11/23   OKLAHOMA                        W   15-9, 15-7, 8-15, 13-15, 15-10
NCAA First Round, Lubbock TX
12/7    GEORGIA                         W   15-5, 15-6, 15-4
NCAA  South Regionals, Baton Rouge LA
12/13   at LSU                          L   6-15, 7-15, 10-15
The Players: 5-7 Sr OH Andrea Ventura; 6-1 Sr MB Chris Martin; 5-11 Fr OH
Holly Snooks; 5-6 Sr Defensive Specialist Andienne Salomone; 5-7 Fr S
Ginger Carter; 5-5 Jr S Rochelle Kaaiai; 5-11 Jr OH Kristen Sparks;  5-11
Jr OH Kim Gosselin; 5-11 So MB Chris Fehrle; 5-11 So MB Erica Ruegg; 5-7 Sr
OH Sabrina Zenon; 6-0 Fr MB Amy Baxter.
Head Coach: Mike Jones
Assistant Coaches: Lisa Seifert; Roni Armeda (Graduate Assistant).
Trainer: Dana McGarr Gustafson
* Southwest Conference Match 
    
-1992-
Record: 23-10/SWC: 7-3
Date    Opponent
Oklahoma Open, Norman OK (Won/4 teams)
9/4     vs North Texas                  W   15-4, 15-2, 15-2
9/5     vs Northern Arizona             W   15-9, 15-7, 6-15, 15-8
9/5     at Oklahoma                     W   15-9, 15-6, 15-5
9/8     NEW MEXICO STATE                W   15-0, 9-15, 15-11, 15-7
9/11    UT-ARLINGTON                    W   15-3, 15-7, 15-4
Sheraton/Red Raider Classic (2nd/4 teams)
9/18    GONZAGA                         W   15-6, 15-10, 15-6
9/19    AUBURN                          W   15-10, 15-5, 9-15, 15-7
9/19    NEW MEXICO                      L   15-13, 11-15, 12-15, 9-15
9/23*   TEXAS A&M                       W   13-15, 15-7, 15-10, 15-10
Cal Poly Tournament, SanLuis Obispo CA (Won/3teams)
9/25    at Cal Poly                     W   15-4, 15-12, 11-15, 14-16, 15-9
9/26    vs Pepperdine                   W   2-15, 2-15, 15-9, 15-5, 15-13
9/30*   at Texas                        L   13-15, 4-15, 13-15
10/7*   at Houston                      L   5-15, 4-15, 9-15
10/9    at Lamar                        W   15-11, 17-15, 15-9
10/10   at Sam Houston State            W   15-12, 15-13, 15-3
10/13*  RICE                            W   15-13, 15-5, 15-7
10/16   UTEP                            W   15-6, 15-5, 15-13
10/17*  BAYLOR                          W   15-8, 15-9, 15-2
10/21*  at Texas A&M                    W   15-4, 15-2, 2-15, 15-15
10/24*  TEXAS                           W   10-15, 15-7, 11-15, 15-3, 15-9
10/28*  HOUSTON                         L   13-15, 15-10, 15-8, 7-15, 8-15
10/31   at UT-Arlington                 L   7-15, 13-15, 6-15
11/4*   at Baylor                       W   15-6, 15-12, 13-15, 15-4
Husker Challenge, Lincoln NE (Tied 2/4 teams)
11/6    at Nebraska                     L   7-15, 9-15, 7-15
11/7    vs Wichita State                W   15-13, 15-12, 15-9
11/14*  at Rice                         W   15-7, 15-8, 15-5
11/16   SW TEXAS STATE                  W   15-6, 6-15, 15-12, 15-4
Southwest Conference Tourney, Austin TX (2nd/6 teams)
11/20   vs Rice                         W   15-12, 15-1, 9-15, 15-5
11/21   vs Houston                      W    13-15, 15-12, 15-9, 15-5
11/22   at Texas                        L    6-15, 12-15, 3-15
Bankers Classic, Stockton CA (4th/4 teams)
11/27   at Pacific                      L    10-15, 3-15, 6-15
11/28   vs UC-Santa Barbara             L    9-15, 12-15, 6-15
NCAA First Round, Lubbock 
12/2    LSU                             L    7-15, 8-15, 5-15
The Players: 5-9 Fr OH Diane Owens; 6-0 Fr MB Jennifer Cohn; 5-11 So OH
Holly Snooks; 5-7 So S Ginger Carter; 5-5 Sr S Rochelle Kaaiai; 6-0 Fr MB
Jackie Bode; 5-11 Sr OH Kristen Sparks; 5-11 Sr OH Kim Gosselin; 5-11 Jr OH
Chris Fehrle; 5-11 Fr MB Jill Slapper; 5-11 Jr MB Erica Ruegg; 6-0 So MB
Amy Baxter.
Head Coach: Mike Jones
Assistant Coaches: Lisa Seifert; Fran Blackburn (grad assistant).  Trainer: Laura Hopper.
* Southwest Conference Match
-1993-
Record:  14-16/SWC: 3-7
Date    Opponent     
9/1     OKLAHOMA                        W   9-15, 15-9, 16-14, 7-15, 15-12
9/3     LOUISIANA TECH                  W   15-13, 15-2, 15-4
9/4     LOUISIANA TECH                  W   16-14, 8-15, 15-7, 15-5
9/8     UT-ARLINGTON                    W   15-11, 15-4, 15-6
Gonzaga Spikeoff, Spokane WA (2nd/4 teams)
9/10    vs Oregon                       W   15-4, 11-15, 15-12, 15-11
9/11    vs Weber St.                    W   15-6, 10-15, 15-13, 16-14
9/11    at Gonzaga                      L   14-16, 15-13, 10-15, 12-15
Sheraton/Red Raider Classic, Lubbock (3rd/4 teams)
9/17    PEPPERDINE                      W   4-15, 15-13, 15-12, 7-15, 15-5
9/18    MONTANA                         L   8-15, 9-15, 15-13, 15-11, 16-18
9/18    KENTUCKY                        L   6-15, 15-6, 15-10, 11-15, 10-15
9/22*   at Texas A&M                    L   11-15, 6-15, 13-15
9/29*   RICE                            W   15-2, 11-15, 15-9, 15-10
10/1    at Oklahoma                     L   1-15, 14-16, 4-15
10/2    at North Texas                  W   15-10, 15-5, 12-15, 15-6
10/6*   at Houston                      L   6-15, 13-15, 15-17
10/9*   at Baylor                       L   9-15, 15-11, 5-15, 2-15
10/13   at UTEP                         L   15-5, 3-15, 15-13, 15-17, 13-15
10/16*  TEXAS                           L   12-15, 6-15, 7-15
10/20*  TEXAS A&M                       L   13-15, 13-15, 9-15
10/23*  at Rice                         W   12-15, 15-7, 15-11, 15-11
10/27*  HOUSTON                         L   16-14, 5-15, 9-15, 15-8, 12-15
10/30   at UT-Arlington                 W   13-15, 6-15, 15-3, 15-12, 15-9
11/3*   BAYLOR                          W   15-7, 115-1, 15-12
11/12*  at Texas                        L   10-15, 8-15, 8-15
11/13   at SW Texas St.                 L   6-15, 9-15, 8-15
Southwest Conference Tournament, Lubbock Civic Center (Tied 3rd/6 teams)
11/19   BAYLOR                          W   15-5, 13-15, 15-13, 15-13
11/20   TEXAS                           L   8-15, 15-13, 6-15, 9-15
Albuturkey Classic, Albuquerque NM (3rd/4 teams)
11/26   at New Mexico                   L   6-15, 11-15, 12-15
11/27   vs Arizona                      L   1-15, 11-15, 3-15
11/27   vs Alabama-Birm.                W   15-6, 15-4, 15-11
The Players: 6-0 So OH Diane Owens; 6-0 So MB Jennifer Cohn; 5-5 Fr
Defensive Specialist Courtney Thames; 5-6 Fr S Wendy Swanson; 5-8 So
Defensive Specialist Anne Mooney; 5-7 Jr S Ginger Carter; 5-10 Fr OH Brande
Brown (redshirted); 6-0 So MB Jackie Bode; 5-11 Fr OH Cristine Martin; 5-7
Fr OH Lacy Nye; 5-11 Sr OH Chris Zelaya; 5-11 So MB Jill Slapper; 5-11 Sr
MB Erica Ruegg.
Head Coach: Mike Jones
Assistant Coaches: Lisa Seifert; Rodney Vigil (restricted earnings). Trainer: Renee Merritt-Twaddle.
* Southwest Conference Match  
-1994-
Record: 15-15/SWC: 4-6
Date    Opponent
Hilton Sun Devil Challenge, Tempe AZ (T 2nd/4 teams)
9/2     vs Minnesota                    L   16-14, 9-15, 9-15, 11-15
9/2     vs New Mexico St.               W   15-4, 16-14, 15-9
9/3     at Arizona State                L   7-15, 14-16, 15-8, 13-15
9/3     vs George Wash.                 W   6-15, 17-15, 15-12,4-15, 15-8
9/7     UTEP                            W   15-5, 15-12, 15-11
Sheraton/Red Raider Classic, Lubbock (4th/4 teams)
9/9     IOWA STATE                      L   10-15, 14-16, 15-9, 8-15
9/10    NEW MEXICO ST.                  L   15-12, 16-14, 7-15, 14-16, 11-15
9/11    FLORIDA                         L   4-15, 7-15, 7-15 
LSU Tiger Classic, Baton
9/9/16  vs Nebraska                     L   4-15, 4-15, 0-15
9/17    at LSU                          W   15-4, 15-10, 15-3
9/17    vs Maryland                     L   15-17, 12-15, 7-15
9/21*   TEXAS A&M                       W   15-12, 15-13, 15-3
9/25    OKLAHOMA                        W   15-13, 18-16, 12-15, 15-9
9/28*   at Rice                         W   15-10, 15-7, 15-13
10/1    at UT-Arlington                 W   15-3, 15-10, 15-10
10/2    vs Tulane                       W   15-4, 15-11, 15-10
10/5*   HOUSTON                         L   7-15, 15-12, 6-15, 15-13, 12-15
10/8*   BAYLOR                          W   15-7, 16-14, 17-15
10/12*  TEXAS                           L   15-17, 16-18, 5-15
10/15   SW TEXAS ST.                    W   15-5, 12-15, 15-9, 15-9
10/19*  at Texas A&M                    L   10-15, 8-15, 4-15
10/21*  RICE                            W   15-3, 15-7, 15-11
10/23   at North Texas                  L   10-15, 12-15, 14-16
10/26*  at Houston                      L   7-15, 5-15, 2-15
10/28   at Oklahoma                     W   15-10, 11-15, 15-11, 10-15, 15-12
11/2*   at Baylor                       L   13-15, 12-15, 13-15
11/9    UT-ARLINGTON                    W   14-16, 15-11, 15-11, 15-10
11/12*  at Texas                        L   8-15, 11-15, 5-15
Southwest Conference Tournament, Houston (Rice host) (Tied 3rd/6 teams)
11/18   H-CC                            W   Baylor 15-10, 15-12, 15-6
11/19   H-CC                            L   Houston 8-16, 11-15, 5-15
The Players: 6-0 Jr OH Diane Owens; 6-0 Jr MB Jennifer Cohn; 5-5 So
Defensive Specialist Courtney Thames; 5-6 So S Wendy Swanson; 5-8 Jr
Defensive Specialist Anne Mooney; 5-7 Sr S Ginger Carter; 5-10 Fr OH Brande
Brown; 5-8 Fr OH Jenny Pavley; 6-0 So MB Jackie Bode (did not play); 5-11
So OH Cristine Martin; 5-7 So OH Lacy Nye;  5-11 Jr MB Jill Slapper; Misty
Cromwell 5-11 Fr MB (redshirted)
Head Coach: Mike Jones
Assistant Coaches: Lisa Seifert; Amanda Stover (restricted earnings). Trainer: Renee Merritt-Twaddle.
* Southwest Conference Match  
-1995-
Record: 22-13/SWC: 4-6
Date    Opponent
Hilton Sun Devil Challenge, Tempe AZ (3rd/4 teams)
9/1     vs UC-Santa Barbara             L   6-15, 10-15,3-15
9/1     vs Missouri                     W   15-4, 15-12, 15-13
9/2     at Arizona                      L   4-15, 9-15, 7-15
Sheaton Inn Classic, Lubbock (2nd/4 teams)
9/8     ARKANSAS ST                     W   15-2, 4-15, 15-3, 17-15
9/9     EASTERN MICHIGAN                W   15-4, 15-1, 14-16, 13-15, 15-10
9/9     ARIZONA STATE                   L   9-15, 13-15, 10-15
9/13    at North Texas                  W   15-6, 15-8, 12-15, 15-8
Iowa State Tourney , Ames IA (Won/4 teams)
9/15    vs Rhode Island                 W   15-3, 15-12, 15-3
9/16    vs Northern Illinois            W   15-8, 15-10, 15-9
9/16    at Iowa State                   W   15-6, 14-16, 6-15, 15-10,15-11
9/20*   HOUSTON                         L   15-9, 15-6, 10-15, 6-15, 9-15
9/22    at West Virginia                W   13-15, 15-11, 15-12, 15-11
9/23    vs American                     W   15-6, 15-10, 18-16
9/24    at Pittsburgh                   W   10-15, 15-13, 6-15, 15-10, 15-11
9/27*   BAYLOR                          W   15-8, 15-9, 15-7
9/30    LAMAR                           W   15-5, 15-10, 15-11
10/4*   at Texas                        L   15-13, 11-15, 7-15, 7-15
10/7*   at Texas A&M                    L   11-15, 7-15, 9-15
10/11*  RICE                            L   11-15, 15-7, 15-17, 15-6, 9-15
10/13   NEVADA RENO                     W   15-10, 15-4, 15-9
10/18*  at Houston                      L   15-10, 15-5, 13-15, 12-15, 15-12
10/21*  at Baylor                       W   1-15, 15-12, 8-15, 15-3, 15-13
10/22   at SW Texas State               W   15-11, 15-7, 15-10
10/25*  TEXAS                           L   15-10, 8-15, 6-15, 11-15
11/3*   TEXAS A&M                       L   16-14, 10-15, 12-15, 7-15
11/5    at UT-Arlington                 L   4-15, 14-16, 10-15
11/8*   at Rice                         W   15-5, 8-15, 15-9, 15-9
11/10   at Texas El-Paso                W   15-1, 15-7, 15-9
SWC Tournament , Houston (UH) (T3/6 teams)
11/18   vs Baylor                       W   15-8, 10-15, 15-4, 16-14
11/19   vs Texas A&M                    L   10-15, 11-15, 7-15
11/24   vs New Mexico                   W   15-13, 15-13, 15-4
NCAA East Region Playoffs
11/29   ARKANSAS STATE                  W   15-2, 12-15, 10-15, 15-6, 15-11
12/2    at Florida                      L   15-6, 15-13, 9-15, 5-15, 16-18
The Players: 5-9 Sr OH Diane Owens; 6-1 Sr MB Jennifer Cohn; 5-5 Jr DS
Courtney Thames; 5-7 Fr S Lisa Hilgers; 5-9 OH Kristen Holmes; 5-10 Soph OH
Brande Brown; 5-3 Fr DS Kim Breitbach; 5-11 Jr OH Cristine Martin; 5-7 Jr
OH Lacy Nye; 6-0 Sr MB Jill Slapper; 6-0 Fr MB Sonia Moric; 6-2 Jr MB Jill
Burness.
Head Coach: Jeff Nelson
Assistant Coaches: Nancy Christian, Mike Lessinger, Gregg Nunley. Trainer: Imelda Garcia.
      
-1996-
Record: 25-9/Big XII: 12-8
Date    Opponent
Nevada's Taco Bell Invitational, Reno, Nevada (Won)
8/30    vs Portland                     W   15-3, 15-9, 15-7
8/30    vs Southern Methodist           W   5-5, 15-0, 15-9
8/31    vs Wichita State                W   15-4, 15-4, 9-15, 15-5
8/31    at Nevada-Reno                  W   15-4, 15-4, 15-7
NM State Roadrunner Classic, Las Cruces NM (Won)
9/5     vs SW Missouri St.              W   15-8, 15-9, 12-15, 15-11
9/6     at New Mexico St.               W   15-1, 15-3, 15-3    
9/6     vs South Alabama                W   15-2, 15-6, 15-11
Four Points Classic, Lubbock (Won)
9/13    UNLV                            W   15-7, 15-7, 15-6
9/14    NORTH TEXAS                     W   15-2, 15-8, 15-6
9/14    VIRGINIA                        H   15-10, 116-14, 15-9    
NW Arkansas Times Invitational, Fayetteville Ark. (Won)
9/20    vs Southern Methodist           W   5-4, 16-14, 15-4        
9/21    vs Stephen F Austin             W   15-10, 15-4, 14-16, 7-15, 15-9           
9/21    at Arkansas                     W   15-3, 15-4, 15-13
BIG XII 
9/27    MISSOURI                        W   15-10, 15-13, 15-6  
9/29    IOWA STATE                      W   15-7, 15-9, 15-4
10/4    at Texas                        L   9-15, 7-15, 15-17 
10/6    at Texas A&M                    L   4-15, 6-15, 13-15 
10/11   KANSAS                          W   15-2, 10-15, 15-12, 15-10
10/12   KANSAS STATE                    W   15-12, 15-11, 4-15, 4-15, 15-9
10/16   BAYLOR                          W   15-11, 15-4, 15-13
10/18   at Oklahoma                     W   15-5, 10-15, 15-13, 15-13          
10/25   COLORADO                        L   15-5, 8-15, 16-14, 11-15, 8-15 
10/26   NEBRASKA                        W   7-15, 15-9, 10-15, 15-13, 15-12
11/1    at Kansas State                 L   15-12, 7-15, 16-14, 6-15, 4-15
11/2    at Kansas                       W   15-10, 15-8, 15-11
11/8    TEXAS A&M                       L   1-15, 10-15, 15-7, 15-7, 10-15
11/9    TEXAS                           L   6-15, 12-15, 4-15
11/15   at Iowa State                   W   8-15, 15-9, 15-10, 15-11
11/17   at Missouri                     W   15-7, 15-6, 15-8
11/22   at Nebraska                     L   15-13, 2-15, 3-15, 5-15
11/23   at Colorado                     L   11-15, 15-17, 9-15
11/27   at Baylor                       W   15-11, 16-18, 15-11, 15-11
11/30   OKLAHOMA                        W   15-5, 15-13, 15-9
NCAA West Region Playoffs
12/4    at Washington                   L   5-15, 6-15, 9-15
The Players: 5-5 Sr DS Courtney Thames; 5-7 Soph S Lisa Hilgers; 5-9 So OH
Kristen Holmes; 5-10 Jr OH Brande Brown; 5-3 So DS Kim Breitbach; 5-11 Sr
OH Cristine Martin; 5-7 Sr OH Lacy Nye;  6-0 So MB Sonia Moric; 6-2 Sr MB
Jill Burness.; 6-1 Fr MB Courtney Putnam; 5-8 Fr Heather Fife-Berres; 6-1
So OH Angela Cooper.
Head Coach: Jeff Nelson
Assistant Coaches: Nancy Christian, Mike Lessinger. Trainer: Imelda Garcia. 

Official Gear of the
Texas Tech Red Raiders